English (Toxicology; Environment)
ecotoxicology [correct]; ecological toxicology [correct]; environmental toxicology
DEF: ... the branch of toxicology which studies the toxic effects caused by natural substances or by artificial pollutants on living organisms whether animal or vegetable, terrestrial or aquatic, which constitute the biosphere.
OBS: Also relates to the interaction of these substances with the physical environment in which these organisms live.
French (Toxicologie; Environnement)
écotoxicologie [correct, feminine noun]; toxicologie de l'environnement [feminine noun]; toxicologie du milieu [feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie les conséquences écologiques de la pollution, de la contamination chimique ou radioactive.
Spanish (Toxicología; Medio ambiente)
ecotoxicología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la incidencia de los productos químicos sobre el medio ambiente.