English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
stinging cell [correct]; cnidoblast [correct]; nettle cell [correct]
DEF: A cell that produces nematocysts.
OBS: The tentacles [of corals] have the specialized stinging cells called nematocysts, which discharge an arrowlike barb and a toxin that stuns animal prey such as microscopic crustaceans.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
cellule urticante [feminine noun]; cnidoblaste [masculine noun]
OBS: Les tentacules [des coraux] renferment des cellules urticantes, appelées nématocystes, qui peuvent décharger un aiguillon barbelé et une toxine qui paralyse les proies animales, par exemple de petits crustacés.
Spanish (Hongos y mixomicetos)
célula urticante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Célula con un mecanismo de inyección de sustancias venenosas o paralizantes como respuestas a un estímulo.