English (Sponges, Hydrozoans and Jellyfish; Animal Anatomy)
nematocyst
OBS: The tentacles [of corals] have the specialized stinging cells called nematocysts, which discharge an arrowlike barb and a toxin that stuns animal prey such as microscopic crustaceans.
French (Éponges, hydres et méduses; Anatomie animale)
nématocyste
OBS: Les tentacules [des coraux] renferment des cellules urticantes, appelées nématocystes, qui peuvent décharger un aiguillon barbelé et une toxine qui paralyse les proies animales, par exemple de petits crustacés.