English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
balance pole deadfall [proposal]; balance log deadfall [proposal]
OBS: When the deadfall trap is triggered, a log or pole falls on the animal and kills it.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
assommoir avec billot en équilibre [masculine noun]