English (Human Behaviour)
adaptive act [correct]
DEF: In Carr's system of functionalism, the basic unit of behavior involving a motivating stimulus and a sensory situation leading the animal to make responses which reinforce behavior leading to a goal and thus satisfying the motivating condition.
French (Comportement humain)
acte adaptatif [correct, masculine noun]