English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Viral Diseases; Animal Diseases)
Nipah virus [correct]; NiV [correct]
CONT: Nipah virus(NiV) is a zoonotic virus, meaning that it can spread between animals and people. Fruit bats, also called flying foxes, are the animal reservoir for NiV in nature. Nipah virus is also known to cause illness in pigs and people. Infection with NiV is associated with encephalitis(swelling of the brain) and can cause mild to severe illness and even death.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies virales; Maladies des animaux)
virus Nipah [correct, masculine noun]; NiV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le virus Nipah, génétiquement proche du virus Hendra, a été identifié en 1999 en Malaisie.