English (Biological Sciences; Microbiology and Parasitology)
micro-organism [correct]; microorganism [correct]
DEF: Any plant or animal of microscopical size; a protozoan, fungus, bacterium, or virus.
DEF: An organism belonging to the categories of viruses, bacteria, fungi, algae or protozoa. Most of them are small, and the group owes its cohesion to the similarity of methods for their handling.
CONT: The variety of technological uses to which microorganisms are put is enormous. In brewing and baking, the alcohol and carbon dioxide produced in fermentation by yeasts are utilized. Bacterial fermentations are used industrially to produce organic acids and solvents. In food manufacture, microorganisms are used for the production of vinegar, the preservation of olives, sauerkraut, and pickles, for the souring of cream in making butter, for the ripening of cheese, and for the curing of tea and tobacco.
French (Sciences biologiques; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
micro-organisme [correct, masculine noun]; microorganisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout organisme vivant visible seulement au microscope. Appartenant aux trois règnes (bactéries, levures, protozoaires). Ils sont aussi des agents actifs dans les fermentations et participent à la décomposition des matières organiques.
CONT: Chaque cellule contient plusieurs milliers d'enzymes, chacune étant capable de catalyser un type de réactions chimiques. [...] Ainsi les biotechnologies nouvelles reposent maintenant à la fois sur l'usage des micro-organismes vivants, mais aussi sur celui des enzymes isolées des cellules et sur des cellules mortes agissant comme réservoirs d'enzymes.
OBS: Tend à se substituer à MICROBE dans le langage scientifique. Pour certains, les virus font partie des microorganismes.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Microbiología y parasitología)
microorganismo [correct, masculine noun]; microbio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre aplicado a los seres monocelulares, vegetales o animales, solamente visibles con el microscopio; particularmente, a los que producen enfermedades.