English (Human Diseases; Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Diseases)
field strain [correct]; street strain [correct]
DEF: A field virus strain such as one isolated in nature, whether in a plant or an animal.
French (Maladies humaines; Morphologie et physiologie générale; Maladies des plantes)
souche de terrain [correct, feminine noun]; souche sauvage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Souche non atténuée, telle qu'isolée sur le terrain.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Morfología y fisiología general; Enfermedades de las plantas)
cepa de campo [feminine noun]