English (Genetics)
nonpermissive cell [correct]; restrictive cell [correct]
DEF: Animal cells in which DNA virus replication aborts. In a small percentage of cases, the DNA virus instead transforms cells into their cancerous equivalents. In such neoplastic transformation, one or more of the viral genes becomes integrated into the genome of the host cell.
French (Génétique)
cellule non permissive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule dans laquelle la croissance virale n'a pas lieu. Une lignée cellulaire permissive provient, en général, d'un animal chez lequel un virus donné se reproduit normalement. En revanche, les lignées non permissives proviennent en général d'animaux incapables d'assurer la multiplication d'un virus donné. Ainsi, selon le virus étudié, une cellule peut être permissive ou non.