English (Veterinary Medicine; Immunology)
serum virus neutralization; serum-virus neutralization [correct]; serum neutralization [correct]
DEF: A test employed with certain viral infections to determine the presence or absence of specific antibodies in the blood serum of animals by mixing varying amounts of serum with a constant amount of known virus and determining afterwards by animal inoculation if inactivation of the virus has taken place.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Immunologie)
séroneutralisation du virus [correct, feminine noun]; séroneutralisation [correct, feminine noun]