English (Biomass Energy; Biochemistry)
bioconversion [correct]; biochemical conversion [correct]; biological conversion [correct]
DEF: The conversion of organic materials, such as plant or animal waste, into usable products or energy sources by biological processes or agents, such as microorganisms or enzymes.
CONT: There are two principal processes for bioconversion: 1-Enzymatic hydrolysis - a single source of feedstock, switchgrass for example, is mixed with strong enzymes which convert a portion of cellulosic material into sugars which can then be fermented into ethanol. ... 2-Synthesis gas fermentation - a blend of feedstock, not exceeding 30% water, is gasified in a closed environment into a syngas containing mostly carbon monoxide and hydrogen.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Biochimie)
bioconversion [correct, feminine noun]; conversion biochimique [correct, feminine noun]; conversion biologique [correct, feminine noun]; valorisation biochimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tout procédé de transformation énergétique de la biomasse faisant appel soit à l'hydrolyse, soit à la digestion aérobie ou à la fermentation.
Spanish (Energía de la biomasa; Bioquímica)
bioconversión [correct, feminine noun]; conversión biológica [feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación de una forma de energía en otra por intermediación de organismos vivos.