English (Drying Equipment (Air Cond. and Heating); Animal Feed Processing Equipment; Agriculture - General)
rotary kiln [correct]; rotary dryer [correct]; drum dryer [correct]; rotary drier [correct]; drum drier [correct]; rotary drum dryer [correct]; rotary drum drier [correct]; rotary cylinder dryer [correct]; rotary cylinder drier [correct]
CONT: The rotary dryer, sometimes known as a rotary kiln, is a type of industrial dryer employed to reduce or minimize the moisture content of the material it is handling by bringing it into direct contact with heated gas. The dryer is made up of a large, rotating cylindrical tube, usually supported by concrete columns or steel beams. The dryer slopes slightly so that the discharge end is lower than the material feed end in order to convey the material through the dryer under gravity. Material to be dried enters the higher end of the dryer, and as the dryer rotates, the material is lifted up by a series of internal fins lining the inner wall of the dryer. When the material gets high enough to roll back off the fins, it falls back down to the bottom of the dryer, passing through the hot air stream as it falls.
OBS: Typical material rotary dryers process include : aggregates, agricultural grains and by-products, animal feeds, animal waste, biosolids, ceramics, clay, fertilizers...
French (Étuves et séchoirs (Cond. de l'air et chauffage); Alimentation des animaux (Matériel); Agriculture - Généralités)
séchoir à tambour rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à cylindre rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; séchoir à cylindre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un séchoir rotatif comprend un cylindre conçu pour effectuer une rotation autour d'un axe sensiblement horizontal, des éléments chauffants s'étendant longitudinalement le long de la surface interne du cylindre et servant à transporter un milieu chauffant, un raccordement rotatif à travers lequel le milieu chauffant est acheminé en direction et en provenance des éléments chauffants, des éléments servant à créer une atmosphère de vapeur à l'intérieur du séchoir et des éléments servant à empêcher ou à limiter sensiblement l'entrée d'air dans le séchoir.
OBS: Certaines céréales (maïs, blé tendre, orge, ...) ou oléoprotéagineux (colza, tournesol, pois, soja, ...) nécessitent un séchage pour ramener le taux d'humidité des grains récoltés à des niveaux compatibles avec leur bonne conservation.
Spanish (Secadores (Acondicionamiento de aire y calefacción); Equipo de elaboración de piensos; Agricultura - Generalidades)
secador de tambor [correct, masculine noun]; secadora giratoria [feminine noun]; secadero de tambor [masculine noun]