English (Animal Science; Protection of Farm Animals; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
animal welfare [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A favourable condition of well-being that characterizes animals in general whose physical and psychological needs are satisfied either naturally or through human acts.
OBS: animal welfare : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Zootechnie; Protection des animaux (Agric.); Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
bien-être animal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bien-être des animaux [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition d'existence favorable qui caractérise en général les animaux dont les besoins physiques et psychologiques sont satisfaits naturellement ou grâce à l'intervention humaine.
OBS: bien-être des animaux; bien-être animal : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Zootecnia; Protección de los animales (Agricultura); Sanidad animal (Agricultura))
bienestar animal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: El bienestar de los animales fue identificado como una de las prioridades del Plan Estratégico de la OIE (Organización Mundial de Sanidad Animal) para el período 2001-2005. Los Países Miembros de la OIE han decidido que, por ser la organización de referencia internacional en materia de sanidad animal y zoonosis, la OIE debía ofrecer un liderazgo en el ámbito del bienestar de los animales.