English (Farm Animals)
draught ox [correct, see observation]; draught-ox [correct]
CONT: New agricultural policies and strategies were developed which included a rapid increase in the use of animal traction and its infrastructure, [for example] ox breeding, management and training of draught-oxen. Additionally, new animal-drawn implements were developed, training of ox-handlers, blacksmiths and artisans, makers of yokes and harnesses.
OBS: Plural: draught oxen.
OBS: Ox/Oxen was once a generic term for all cattle but became a term describing the adult male. Later it narrowed still more and referred only to working animals many of which were castrated although entire stud bulls were also so called.
French (Animaux de ferme)
bœuf de trait [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec l'aide de sa famille, de quelques outils et de deux paires de bœuf de trait, il avait construit une maison en bois rond où il a vécu avec les siens pendant huit ans.
CONT: Un bœuf de trait et deux charrettes sont tombés dans le ravin.
Spanish (Animales de granja)
buey [correct, masculine noun]