English (Morphology and General Physiology)
cochlear nucleus
CONT: Data from human patients with brain lesions of known location have been compared with data obtained by placing recording electrodes within the brain of experimental animals. A widely accepted interpretation is that as neural signals leave the cochlea, wave 1 is generated by the synchronous firing of nerve impulses in the eighth(auditory) nerve, wave 2 coincides with activity in the cochlear nucleus(...)
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
noyau cochléaire [masculine noun]
CONT: On compara les données recueillies chez les humains atteints de lésions cérébrales bien localisées avec les données obtenues en implantant des électrodes d'enregistrement dans le cerveau d'animaux d'expérience. On admet généralement qu'après le départ des signaux neuronaux de l'organe cochléaire, la première onde est due à la décharge synchrone des influx nerveux parcourant le huitième nerf crânien (le nerf auditif); que la deuxième onde coïncide avec l'activation du noyau cochléaire (...)