English (Advertising Agencies and Services; Advertising)
trade character [correct]; advertising character [correct]; advertising figure [correct]
DEF: An animate being or animated object designed to identify and personify a product or an advertiser.
French (Agences et services de publicité; Publicité)
personnage-type [correct, masculine noun]; personnage publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sujet symbolique (personnage ou animal) identifié à la marque, pour être éventuellement son représentant ou son porte-parole.