English (Environmental Law; Anti-pollution Measures)
investigation of substances [correct]
CONT: Among the changes are provisions to implement pollution prevention, new procedures for the investigation and assessment of substances and new requirements with respect to substances that the Minister of the Environment and the Minister of Health have determined to be toxic or capable of becoming toxic within the meaning of Part 5, and provisions regarding animate products of biotechnology.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit environnemental; Mesures antipollution)
méthode d'examen des substances [feminine noun]
CONT: Ses dispositions portent principalement sur la prévention de la pollution, l'établissement de nouvelles méthodes d'examen et d'évaluation des substances et la création d'obligations concernant les substances que le ministre de l'Environnement et celui de la Santé jugent effectivement ou potentiellement toxiques au sens de la partie 5.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.