English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
set element [correct, standardized]
CONT: The animate element can interpolate unitless scalar values, and both animate and set elements can handle String values without any semantic knowledge of the target element or attribute. The animate and set elements must support unitless scalar values and string values.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
set [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément animat peut interpoler des valeurs scalaires sans unité, et les deux éléments animate et set peuvent manipuler des valeurs de chaîne sans aucune connaissance sémantique de l'élément ou de l'attribut cible. Les éléments animate et set doivent gérer les valeurs scalaires sans unité et les valeurs de chaîne.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.