English (Grammar; Language (General))
subcategorization rule [correct]
CONT: Among the rewriting rules of the base component we can distinguish branching rules [which expand one symbol into a string of symbols] from subcategorization rules [which specify features which may have an effect on the grammar, such as Count, Animate, etc. ].
French (Grammaire; Linguistique (Généralités))
règle de sous-catégorisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre distinction à faire parmi les règles de réécriture est entre les règles de branchement (...), analysant A en séquence de symboles, et règles de sous-catégorisation (...), introduisant des traits syntaxiques.