English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
nontheatrical film [correct]; non-theatrical film [correct]
DEF: A special type of film [including] the documentary, the newsreel, and the animated cartoon.
OBS: "Nontheatrical" (describes a] film of substandard size that is designed primarily for showing in the home, classroom, or assembly hall.
CONT: The wholly nontheatrical film tends to be of two- to three-reel length.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
film non commercial [correct, masculine noun]; film non destiné aux cinémas [proposal, masculine noun]