English (Computer Graphics)
animated image [correct]
CONT: An animated image is composed of a number of frames, where each frame contains an image that has been slightly manipulated to make it different from the previous image.
French (Infographie)
image animée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les images animées sont très pertinentes dans une application multimédia[,] car elles créent du mouvement [et] du rythme dans l'application.