English (Computer Graphics)
horizontal scrolling [correct]; crawl [correct, noun]
DEF: Horizontal movement to view more characters that can be shown on the screen at one time.
OBS: As opposed to «vertical scrolling».
OBS: Text animation.
French (Infographie)
défilement horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement latéral des images à l'écran.
OBS: Comparer à défilement vertical.
OBS: Animation de texte.