English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
content item [correct]
DEF: A small piece of information that is stored in a database and is used to communicate skills or knowledge in support of a RIO [reusable information object]. It can be in any media format including text, graphics, animation, video, audio, and HTML plugin. It is combined with practice items and assessment items to create a RIO.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
item de contenu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information stockée dans une base de données et utilisée pour transmettre des connaissances ou compétences. Cette information peut se présenter sous une forme médiatique quelconque, dont texte, graphisme, animation, vidéo, audio et HTML enfichable. L'Item de contenu est assorti d'items de pratique et d'items d'évaluation, afin d'aboutir à la création d'un OIR [objet d'information réutilisable].
Spanish (Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
elemento de contenido [correct, masculine noun]