English (Computer Programs and Programming; Games and Toys (General); Television Arts; Cinematography)
rigging [correct]
CONT: Rigging in animation is the technique of applying a skeletal framework of "bones" to the underpinnings of either a 2D [two-dimensional] character or a 3D [three-dimensional] model. Each bone can be animated and affects its connected pieces in a hierarchy of movement.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
squelettage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réalisation en images de synthèse d'une structure articulée d'un personnage ou d'un objet, dont chacune des parties peut être animée de sorte que les mouvements de l'ensemble soient coordonnés.
OBS: squelettage : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 29 mai 2022.