English (Writing Styles; Cinematography; Video Technology)
live-action dialogue [correct]; live action dialogue [correct]
DEF: A written composition of the conversations for the action of living movie characters, as distinguished from live action conversations created for animation.
French (Techniques d'écriture; Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
dialogue de personnages vivants [masculine noun]
DEF: Texte de l'ensemble des paroles échangées par les interprètes vivants d'un film, à l'opposé de celles qui sont prononcées par les personnages de dessins animés.