English (Cinematography)
model sheet [correct]; photographic stat
DEF: A sheet illustrating the various sides and proportions of a character used for reference by the animation staff [and which] can... show expression as well as proportion and other details of the character.
French (Cinématographie)
modèle de personnage [masculine noun]; modèle de référence des personnages [masculine noun]
DEF: Feuilles établies par le directeur de l'animation [sur lesquelles] chaque personnage est dessiné dans toutes les attitudes et expressions imaginables.
OBS: Cinéma d'animation.