English (Cinematography)
puppet animation [correct]
DEF: Animation of puppet figures which often have numerous heads and body parts with slightly different expressions and positions.
OBS: Puppets are photographed image by image.
French (Cinématographie)
animation de marionnettes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'animation ayant recours à des poupées articulées aux faciès variés, photographiées image par image.