English (Software; Internet and Telematics)
applet [correct]; mini-application [correct]
DEF: A short pre-compiled computer program [that] executes within a browser or Web page.
CONT: An applet is hardware independent and can be downloaded for execution by a ... Web browser, additionally allowing the browser to interact with non-Web applications.
OBS: [An] applet is commonly used for animation or for checking entry of data.
French (Logiciels; Internet et télématique)
applet [correct, masculine noun]; appliquette [feminine noun, France]
DEF: Petite application indépendante du matériel et du logiciel utilisés, qui est téléchargée depuis un serveur [Web] et qui est exécutée localement au sein d'un logiciel de navigation.
OBS: Les applets sont couramment utilisés pour des fonctions d'animation ou pour vérifier l'introduction de données.
OBS: appliquette : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 16 mars 2009.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Internet y telemática)
programilla [correct, masculine noun]; programita [correct, masculine noun]; aplicación pequeña [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]; apleta [correct, feminine noun, Spain]