English (Photography)
single-frame exposure [correct]
DEF: The exposure of one frame of motion picture film at a time, in the manner of still photography.
OBS: Commonly used in animation and time-lapse.
French (Photographie)
pose image par image [feminine noun]; prise de vues image par image [feminine noun]