English (Computer Graphics)
child element [correct]
DEF: An immediate descendant element of an element.
OBS: An animation element may define the target element of the animation either explicitly or implicitly. An explicit definition uses an attribute to specify the target element. The syntax for this is described below. If no explicit target is specified, the implicit target element is the parent element of the animation element in the document tree. It is expected that the common case will be that an animation element is declared as a child of the element to be animated. In this case, no explicit target need be specified.
French (Infographie)
élément enfant [correct, masculine noun]; élément fils [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément descendant directement d'un autre élément.
CONT: Les règles de gabarit permettent [...] de sélectionner les éléments sur lesquels on désire effectuer une transformation [...] il est possible de sélectionner des éléments enfants et de leur appliquer une règle de transformation.