English (Computer Graphics)
celluloid animation; cell animation
DEF: The most common form of animation, whereby individual drawings are made on transparent plastic sheets or cells each one recording the different position of a moving object. They are then photographed by a rostrum camera.
French (Infographie)
animation-cellulo [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: cellules : feuille de celluloid, transparente, utilisée par les dessins animés.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
animación de celda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de animación en que un dibujo de fondo se mantiene fijo en un lugar mientras que hojas transparentes de celuloide se mueven sobre el dibujo de fondo, produciendo la ilusión de movimiento.