English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Video Technology)
multiplane camera [correct]; multiplane animation camera [correct]
DEF: [A] special motion picture camera used in the traditional animation process that moves a number of pieces of artwork past the camera at various speeds and at various distances from one another.
OBS: This creates a three-dimensional effect, although not actually stereoscopic.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
caméra multiplane [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra utilisée en animation et munie d'un mécanisme qui entraîne une série de dessins superposés les uns par rapport aux autres devant l'objectif à des vitesses et à une profondeur de champ variables.
OBS: La caméra multiplane confère une profondeur de champ naturelle à un dessin animé.