English (Cinematography; Television Arts)
stop motion [correct]; stop-motion [correct]; photo-animation [correct]; stop motion shooting; stop motion cinematography
DEF: A form of animation in which objects are filmed frame-by-frame and altered slightly in between each frame.
French (Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
prise de vues image par image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'animation dans laquelle les objets sont filmés image par image en apportant de légères modifications entre elles.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
imagen por imagen [masculine noun]; paso de manivela [masculine noun]; fotograma a fotograma [masculine noun]
DEF: [Filmación] dibujos u objetos uno a uno desplazando en cada operación el objeto de toma.
OBS: Es la base del cine de animación y los dibujos animados.