English (Cinematography)
acetate base [correct]
DEF: [The] modern, slow burning base material used for motion picture films, and, in sheet form, for cells in animation work.
French (Cinématographie)
support en acétate [correct, masculine noun]; support d'acétate [correct, masculine noun]; support acétate [masculine noun]; support acétocellulosique [masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau souple, transparent ou translucide, aux propriétés ignifuges, employé pour la fabrication de films et pellicules en usage dans l'industrie du cinéma, de la photographie et de l'animation.