English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology)
lip synchronization [correct]; lip synchronizing [correct]; lip sync [correct]; lipsync [correct]; lip-sync [correct]; lipsynch [correct]; word synch
DEF: In motion picture, the editorial synchronization between the movements of the performer’s lips ... and the corresponding sound track.
OBS: Lip synchronisation also applies to animation.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique)
synchronisation labiale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Post-synchronisation qui consiste à faire concorder les paroles d'un doublage avec le mouvement des lèvres.
OBS: La post-synchronisation labiale s'effectue pour le doublage de films avec personnages réels comme pour les films d'animation.