English (Informatics)
multimedia [correct, noun]; multiple media [less frequent]
DEF: The domain of concepts, applications, and techniques pertaining to the combined use of more than one type of media.
CONT: The essence of multimedia is the integration of text, image, audio, video and graphics in the development of animation, E-mail and voice-mail, training presentations, and other forms of computerized communications.
French (Informatique)
multimédia [correct, noun, masculine noun]
DEF: Domaine des notions, des applications et des techniques multimédias relatif à l'utilisation combinée de plusieurs médias.
CONT: En multimédia, il est question de proposer un mélange aussi harmonieux que possible de son, de texte, de musique, d'images, d'animations et de séquences-vidéo, ou seulement deux ou plusieurs de ces vecteurs d'information, au moyen de l'informatique et de manière interactive.
Spanish (Informática)
medios múltiples [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Presentación de la información en una computadora (ordenador) utilizando gráficos, sonidos, animación y texto.