English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
rotoscope [correct]
DEF: A camera set up that projects live-action film on frame at a time onto a surface so that an animator can trace complicated movements.
OBS: The completed animation film exactly matches the motion of the original action.
OBS: ... individual frames [are projected] onto a drawing board so that a travelling matte can be created or the live action can be redrawn for animation.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
rotoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce que l'on adapte sur une caméra spécialisée afin d'enregistrer une scène, une image à la fois.
OBS: Le rotoscope est employé particulièrement dans les techniques du dessin animé et pour créer des effets spéciaux.