English (Cinematography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
in-betweener [correct]; assistant cartoonist
DEF: An animation artist whose job it is to "fill in" action between the principal drawings prepared by the animator.
French (Cinématographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
intervalliste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; dessinateur-intervalliste [correct, masculine noun]; dessinatrice-intervalliste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En animation, personne qui fait les dessins servant d'intervalles entre les dessins clés.
CONT: Pour faciliter le travail d'animation, l'intervalliste a souvent intérêt à ne traiter qu'un seul personnage par cell.