English (Photography)
cable release button [correct]
CONT: What is an animation film?... Basic equipment consists of a table, an animation camera equipped with a frame counter, and a cable release button to photograph the artwork frame by frame.
French (Photographie)
bouton de déclenchement [correct, masculine noun]; bouton de mise en marche [correct, masculine noun]; déclencheur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir ces termes dans les illustrations de la rubrique «caméra» dans LAROG.