English (Cinematography)
designer; head of design
OBS: The designer [in animation film] is the counterpart of the art director in live action film. He determines the style of a film, its visual character, the colour theme and colour continuity, the tones of backgrounds and figures and textures. He may also create the actual characters in a film which he usually draws jointly with the director.... The designer also prepares visual proportion charts of the characters to safeguard uniformity during the production, especially if many animation units are working on the same character.
French (Cinématographie)
dessinateur-créateur [correct, masculine noun]; dessinateur créateur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La technique générale de fabrication [d'un dessin animé] demeure la suivante : Un dessinateur-créateur trace les grandes lignes du sujet, décors et personnages. Un animateur reprend ces croquis et réalise les principaux mouvements.
OBS: Un deuxième artisan fondamental du film est le créateur des dessins. Sa compétence artistique doit être très grande car, de la facture de ses images, dépendra la qualité première du film. Un cinéaste amateur ne possède pas ce don a priori. Aussi s'adressera-t-il inévitablement à une seconde personne : le dessinateur-créateur. [...] Il est intéressant de confier au créateur des images l'exécution des dessins-clé.