English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
target element [correct, standardized]
CONT: Animation only manipulates attributes and properties of the target elements, and so does not require any knowledge of the target element semantics beyond basic type information.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
élément cible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une animation manipule seulement les attributs et les propriétés des éléments cibles, et donc ne requiert aucune connaissance de la sémantique de l'élément cible au-delà de l'information de base.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.