English (Informatics)
special effects software; effects software
DEF: Animation, rendering and compositing software based on three-dimensional modelling.
CONT: Effects software is part of post-production and used to manipulate digitized film images or weave computer-generated art into film.
French (Informatique)
logiciel pour effets spéciaux [proposal]