English (Electrochemistry)
dilute spacer [correct]
DEF: A rectangular plastic sheet with several flow channels filled with a mixed bed of ion exchange resins. Two ion-exchange membranes are attached to it. An anion membrane is bonded to the side that faces the anode. A cation membrane is bonded to the side closest to the cathode.
French (Électrochimie)
espaceur diluat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feuille de forme rectangulaire traversée par plusieurs chenaux contenant chacun un lit mélangé de résines échangeuses d'ions. Situé entre une membrane cationique et une membrane anionique, il permet l'écoulement de l'eau.