English (Electrochemistry)
diluting compartment [correct]; dilute compartment [correct]; ion-depleting compartment [correct]; product compartment [correct]
DEF: Portion of the module compartment fused to one cation and one anion membrane, and containing ion exchange resin. Deionization occurs within the diluting compartment.
CONT: In normal applications, several hundreds of diluting and concentrating compartments are assembled into a "membrane stack" to obtain desired water flow rate.
French (Électrochimie)
compartiment diluat [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; compartiment de déminéralisation [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment de purification [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment de dessalement [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment de dilution [correct, masculine noun]; compartiment dilué [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compartiment, formé d'une part par une membrane échangeuse d'anions et d'autre part par une membrane échangeuse de cations, contenant un lit mélangé de résines qui abaissent la résistance de ce compartiment et facilite le processus de migration des ions sous l'effet du potentiel électrique.
OBS: Le terme «compartiment diluat» est le terme communément utilisé par les experts.