English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
dietary iodine [correct]; food iodine [correct]
CONT: If grown in iodine-rich soil, foods including asparagus, green peppers, lettuce, lima beans, mushrooms, pineapple, raisins, spinach, summer squash, Swiss chard, turnip greens, and whole wheat bread may provide good sources of dietary iodine.
CONT: An iodine removal cartridge containing an anion-exchange resin was installed to remove the iodine from the drinking water prior to consumption. To obtain the levels for a maximum consumption of 3 L of water/day, and assuming the food iodine at 0. 25 mg/day, the total water iodine concentration must be below 0. 25 mg/L of water.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
iode alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans de nombreux pays où le goitre est fréquent, les autorités ont entrepris l'iodation du sel, stratégie qui a permis de réduire les troubles liés au déficit en iode. Cet iode est ajouté au sel sous forme d'iodure de potassium, mais l'iodate de potassium s'est avéré plus stable en climat chaud et humide. Le sel iodé constitue alors la principale source d'iode alimentaire.