English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Cosmetology)
cocamidopropyl betaine [correct]; cocamidopropylbetain [correct]; cocamidopropylbetaine [correct]; cocoyl amide propylbetaine [correct]; cocamidopropyl dimethyl glycine [correct]; coconut oil amidopropyl betaine [correct]; 2-(N-cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylammonio)acetate [correct, see observation]
OBS: This substance is a mixture of many individual substances and cannot be adequately represented by a single molecular structure. Used in shampoos, bubble baths and liquid handsoaps. Provides good foaming and foam liquid stabilization with excellent wetting properties. Compatible with anionic, cationic, and nonionic surfactants.
OBS: 2-(N-cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylammonio)acetate: A semisystematic name in which "cocamido" stands for an amide derived from coconut fatty acids; the capital letters "N" must be italicized. The other names listed on this record are used as commercial names.
OBS: Also known under different trade names, such as: Emcol NA-30; FMB CAP B; Incronam 30; Jortaine CAB-35; Jortaine CFA-35; Unibetaine BA-35; Unibetaine BC-35; Unibetaine K.
OBS: CADG: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Cosmétologie)
bétaïne de cocamidopropyle [correct, feminine noun]; cocamidopropylbétaïne [correct, feminine noun]; 2-(N-cocamidopropyl-N,N-diméthylammonio)acétate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: 2-(N-cocamidopropyl-N,N-diméthylammonio)acétate : Nom semisystématique dans lequel «cocamido» représente un amide dérivé d'acides gras tirés de la noix de coco; les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique.