English (Chemistry)
synthetic detergent [correct]
DEF: A cleaning agent made synthetically, containing surface-active agents produced by the sulfonation of long-chain alcohols, esters, amides, and alkylbenzenes.
OBS: Such detergents may be anionic, cationic, or nonionic.
French (Chimie)
détergent synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent nettoyant de synthèse contenant des éléments surfactifs produits par la sulfonation d'alcools, d'esters, d'amides et d'alkylbenzènes à longue chaîne.
OBS: Ces détergents peuvent être anioniques, cationiques ou non ioniques.
Spanish (Química)
detergente sintético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto producido por síntesis química que contiene compuestos orgánicos además del jabón.