English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetan [correct]
CONT: Acetan is... an anionic polysaccharide with a cellulosic backbone but with a pentasaccharide side chain consisting of alpha-L-Rha-(1->6)-D-Glc-(1->6)-alpha-D-Glc-(1->4)--D-GlcA-(1->2)-alpha-D-Man-(1->3) linked to every other glucose in the backbone. Acetan, therefore, has a chemical structure closely related to that of xanthan.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétane [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le glucomannane a été mélangé à plusieurs autres fibres végétales solubles, parmi lesquelles la gomme xanthane, la carraghénine, l'acétane (polysaccharide) et la pectine de guar pour produire le Promannan®.