English (Chemistry; Textile Industries)
ampholytic surface active agent [correct, standardized]; ampholytic surfactant
DEF: A surface active agent which has two or more functional groups which, depending on the conditions of the medium, can be ionized in an aqueous solution and give to the compound the characteristics of either an anionic or a cationic surface active agent. This ionic behaviour is similar to that of amphoteric compounds in the broadest sense. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: ampholytic surface active agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Industries du textile)
agent de surface ampholyte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surfactif ampholyte [masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de surface possédant deux ou plusieurs groupements fonctionnels qui peuvent, selon les conditions du milieu, s'ioniser en solution aqueuse, en conférant au produit le caractère d'agent de surface anionique ou cationique. Ce comportement ionique est analogue à celui des composés amphotères au sens le plus général. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: agent de surface ampholyte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.