English (Wastewater Treatment; Nuclear Power Stations)
resin ion exchange [correct]
CONT: In uranium recovery, use of resin ion exchange is based on the existence of anionic uranium complexes in the leach solution. Under correct conditions, the anionic uranium complexes can be selectively removed by a preferentially absorbing synethic resin. Following resin absorption, a suitable eluting reagent can be used to strip the uranium complexes from the resin, thereby yielding a purified and concentrated solution. Subsequently, precipitation techniques are available to produce a final product.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Centrales nucléaires)
échange ionique sur résines [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les effluents aqueux qui ne peuvent pas être recyclés sont épurés, par différents traitements tels que la filtration, la précipitation par l'action de réactifs chimiques, l'échange ionique sur résines ou la distillation, de telle sorte qu'ils puissent ensuite être rejetés dans les eaux de surface (fleuve ou mer) en limitant autant que raisonnablement possible la radioactivité ajoutée au milieu naturel.