English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
anionic surface active agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surface active agent which ionizes in aqueous solution to produce negatively charged organic ions which are responsible for the surface activity.
OBS: anionic surface active agent : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
agent de surface anionique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent de surface s’ionisant en solution aqueuse, pour fournir des ions organiques chargés negativement et responsables de l'activité de surface.
OBS: agent de surface anionique : terme et définition normalises par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
agente tensoactivo aniónico [correct, masculine noun]; agente tensioactivo aniónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente tensoactivo que tiene uno o más grupos funcionales que se ionizan en solución acuosa para producir iones orgánicos cargados negativamente, los cuales son responsables de la actividad superficial.