English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
chemical coagulant [correct]
CONT: A synthetic organic anionic polymer is used in addition to chemical coagulants to bring smaller particles together thereby increasing their size and further enhancing clarification.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
coagulant chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Outre les coagulants chimiques, un polymère anionique organique synthétique est utilisé pour provoquer l'agglomération des particules plus petites, augmentant ainsi leur taille pour améliorer le procédé de clarification.