English (Electrochemistry)
non-crystalline electrode [correct]
OBS: In these electrodes a support, containing an ionic(either cationic or anionic) species or an uncharged species, forms the ion-selective membrane which is usually interposed between two aqueous solutions. The support can either be porous(e. g. Millipore filter, glass frit, etc.) or non-porous(e. g. glass or inert polymeric material such as PVC, yielding with the ion-exchanger and the solvent a "solidified" homogeneous mixture). These electrodes exhibit a response due to the presence of the ion-exchange material in the membrane.
French (Électrochimie)
électrode non cristalline [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un support contenant une espèce soit cationique, soit anionique ou une espèce neutre constitue une membrane sélective qui est généralement interposée entre deux solutions aqueuses. Le support peut être poreux (filtre millipore, verre fritté, etc.) ou non poreux (par exemple, verre ou matériaux polymétriques inertes comme le CPV, formant un échangeur d'ions et le solvant une membrane solidifiée homogène). Ces électrodes présentent une réponse liée à la présence du matériau échangeur d'ions dans la membrane.