English (Atomic Physics; Physics of Solids; Semiconductors (Electronics))
Schottky defect [correct]
DEF: A defect consisting of a vacancy on a cationic or anionic lattice site.
OBS: Equal numbers of anionic and cationic vacancies ensure charge neutrality.
French (Physique atomique; Physique des solides; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
lacune [correct, feminine noun]; défaut de Schottky [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Irrégularité engendrée par une faute d'empilement sur un site anionique ou cationique.