English (Leather Staining)
mordanting [correct]
CONT: In order to fix a basic dye onto chrome leather, a negative charge must be introduced on the leather. This is done by mordanting chrome tanned leather by adding a vegetable tanning material or an anionic syntan. The basic dye will then be very strongly attracted to the "mordanted" fiber, and stable fixation will take place.
French (Teinture du cuir)
mordançage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Retannage superficiel des cuirs de tannage végétal avec des tanins végétaux frais (sumac en général), sur lesquels le colorant se développe plus facilement.
OBS: mordançage : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.