English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
particle burst [correct]
CONT: Numerous highly anisotropic particle bursts of magnetospheric origin were detected upstream of the earth.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
bouffée de particules [correct, feminine noun]