English (Mineralogy; Optics)
optical behaviour [correct]; optical behavior [correct]
CONT: Minerals are also divided into classes based upon their optical behavior. There are two broad optical classes : isotropic and anisotropic.
CONT: The [petrological identification] technique is based on the optical behavior of polarized light as it passes through the thin section of stone. Minerals refract the light in different ways because of their different crystal lattice configurations, allowing their identification.
French (Minéralogie; Optique)
comportement optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Classification optique des cristaux. Sur la base de leur comportement optique, on distingue : les cristaux isotropes, qui transmettent la lumière avec la même vitesse dans toutes les directions de l'espace [et] les cristaux anisotropes, qui ne transmettent pas la lumière avec la même vitesse dans toutes les directions car l'indice de réfraction varie selon la direction de l'espace envisagée.