English (Magnetism)
bonded magnet [correct]
CONT: Polymer bonded magnets are widely being used in many automotive and non-automotive industries. Because of their many advantages such as low weight, resistance to corrosion and ease of machining the demand for bonded magnets is rising sharply ... But, the presently available bonded magnets are limited in their applications at high temperatures due to the low energy product and poor heat resistance properties. Therefore, a need exists to develop bonded magnets with higher energy product that can withstand operating temperatures of at least 180°C and higher. A key issue is the identification of suitable magnetic powders and polymer matrices, which can perform satisfactorily at the desired temperatures.
PHR: Anisotropic bonded magnet, polymer-bonded magnet.
French (Magnétisme)
aimant lié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une des activités du Laboratoire Louis Néel consiste à étudier des nouveaux matériaux pour la fabrication d'aimants permanents à haute performance. La caractéristique la plus recherchée pour des applications spécifiques (aimants liés) est une forte rémanence. Une des voies de recherche actuelles s'oriente vers l'étude de matériaux nanostructurés composites. Dans ces systèmes deux phases cristallines coexistent : une phase à magnétisme dur (TR2Fe14B avec TR=Nd, Pr) et une phase douce à forte aimantation (a-Fe ou Fe3B). Le couplage entre les cristallites nanométriques induit un comportement homogène de l'aimantation macroscopique.
PHR: Aimant lié à matrice polymère, aimant lié anisotrope.