English (Physics; Geophysics; Geochemistry; Mineralogy)
isotropy [correct]
DEF: The exhibition by a medium of uniformity in physical properties whatever the direction of measurement.
OBS: A medium may be isotropic in respect of some physical properties but anisotropic in respect of others.
French (Physique; Géophysique; Géochimie; Minéralogie)
isotropie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété d'une substance dans laquelle toutes les directions jouent un rôle identique.
CONT: L'isotropie est liée à la disposition désordonnée des molécules des corps amorphes (gaz, liquides, verres).
Spanish (Física; Geofísica; Geoquímica; Mineralogía)
isotropía
DEF: Condición de un medio que tiene las mismas propiedades en todas las direcciones.