English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
core ellipticity
CONT: Inside single-mode fiber, PMD is related to the fibre residual birefringence due to fibre imperfections such as random core ellipticity and anisotropic static stress.
OBS: fiber optics.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
ovalité du cœur [feminine noun]