English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
anisotropic property [correct]
CONT: Continuous 3-D tape beams : The usage of advanced composites, like glass or carbon fibre reinforced plastics with a high content of fibres and with anisotropic properties, suffers from high production costs and low mechanical properties in the third dimension. Composite beams made of 3D fabrics tapes can overcome these problems.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
propriété anisotropique [correct, feminine noun]; propriété anisotrope [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: anisotrope adj. Se dit d'un milieu dont les propriétés physiques ne sont pas identiques dans toutes les directions de l'espace, qu'il s'agisse de propriétés mécaniques, optiques, thermiques, électriques ou magnétiques.