English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Phraseology)
non-random distribution of fibers [correct]; non-random distribution of fibres [correct]
CONT: anisotropic : Not having the same physical properties in every direction. In the plane of a fabric, it is related to a non-random distribution of fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Phraséologie)
non distribution au hasard des fibres [correct, feminine noun]