English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
diamond scheme [correct]
CONT: … we describe a new spectral nodal method for solving discrete ordinates(SN) neutron transport problems with anisotropic scattering for arbitrary order N of angular quadrature. The key to our new spectral nodal method is a consistent derivation of nonstandard auxiliary equations that relate angular neutron fluxes only in the upwind directions. These nonstandard equations are angularly coupled extensions of very basic auxiliary equations proposed by Edward W. Larsen in his extended diamond scheme of solving S2 problems in the presence of scattering and free from spatial truncation error.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire)
schéma diamant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Si on fait l’hypothèse que le flux est linéaire à la fois en fonction de l’espace et de l’angle sur chaque intervalle de la discrétisation, on peut mettre en œuvre une technique de résolution numérique basée sur le schéma diamant.