English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles)
continuous 3-D tape beam [correct]
CONT: Continuous 3-D tape beams : The usage of advanced composites, like glass or carbon fibre reinforced plastics with a high content of fibres and with anisotropic properties, suffers from high production costs and low mechanical properties in the third dimension. Composite beams made of 3D fabrics tapes can overcome these problems.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques)
profilé en ruban 3D à la continue [correct, masculine noun]