English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
optical Kerr effect [correct]
CONT: In the optical Kerr effect, the electric field of light incident on a transparent sample induces an anisotropic refractive index, which is measured by its effect on the passage of a second light beam.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
effet Kerr optique [correct, masculine noun]