English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
anisotropic static stress
CONT: Inside single-mode fiber, PMD is related to the fibre residual birefringence due to fibre imperfections such as random core ellipticity and anisotropic static stress.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
contrainte statique anisotrope [feminine noun]