English (Optics)
ordinary index [correct]
DEF: The index of refraction of the ordinary ray in a crystal.
DEF: index of refraction: the ratio of the velocity of light or other radiation in the first of two media to its velocity in the second as it passes from one into the other (...)
DEF: ordinary ray : One of two rays into which a ray incident on an anisotropic uniaxial crystal is split; it obeys the ordinary laws of refraction, in contrast to the extraordinary ray.
French (Optique)
indice ordinaire [correct]
CONT: Dans un cristal anisotrope, il existe à chaque fréquence [de la lumière incidente], deux valeurs de l'indice de réfraction: l'indice "ordinaire" et l'indice "extraordinaire". Le premier (...) ne dépend pas de la direction de propagation; (...)
OBS: indice de réfraction: rapport constant entre le sinus de l'angle d'incidence et le sinus de l'angle de réfraction, dans un même milieu.