English (Electrochemistry)
surface dipole layer [correct]
OBS: Particles in the surface region of a phase are subjected to orienting forces as a result of the anisotropic force field. Polar molecules(e. g. permanent dipoles) may thus be preferentially oriented in the surface region, while polarizable molecules may be polarized(induced dipoles). The array of oriented polar and/or polarized molecules is called the surface dipole layer with which an electric potential drop is associated, called the surface potential of the phase.
French (Électrochimie)
couche dipolaire de surface [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les particules dans la région superficielle d'une phase sont soumises à des forces qui les orientent en raison du champ de force anisotrope. Les molécules polaires (avec des dipôles permanents) peuvent donc être orientées préférentiellement dans la région superficielle alors que les molécules polarisables peuvent être polarisées (dipôles induits). L'arrangement des molécules polaires orientées et/ou des molécules polarisées se nomme couche dipolaire de surface; la chute de potentiel électrique qui lui est associée se nomme potentiel de surface de la phase.