English (Textile Industries; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
anisotropic pitch precursor [correct]
CONT: The carbon fibres produced from isotropic pitch precursors have a lower modulus of elasticity than those obtained from anisotropic pitch precursors, which can be processed to give a high modulus of elasticity.
French (Industries du textile; Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
précurseur brai anisotrope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fibres de carbone obtenues à partir des précurseurs brai isotropes possèdent un module d’élasticité inférieur à celles obtenues à partir des précurseurs brai anisotropes, lesquels peuvent être soumis à un traitement leur conférant un module d’élasticité élevé.