English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
depolarization [correct, officially approved]; depolarisation [correct]
CONT: Depolarization occurs when the polarization state changes between the transmitted and received signal. For example, changing a HH to a HV response. There are four mechanisms known to cause depolarization : a quasi-specular reflection as a result of the difference between the Fresnel reflection coefficients for a two-dimensional, smoothly undulating surface [;] a multi-scattering due to target surface roughness [;] a multiple scattering due to volume scattering [;] anisotropic properties of the targets.
OBS: depolarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
dépolarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'onde polarisée circulairement a le désavantage, lorsque le faisceau radar pénètre la précipitation, de changer son état de polarisation de circulaire à elliptique. Ce changement d'état de polarisation, ou dépolarisation, est attribué aux effets de propagation dus à l'atténuation différentielle et au déphasage différentiel. Les mesures de radar se trouvent contaminées par ces effets et, par conséquent, rendent hasardeuse leur interprétation en termes des caractéristiques de polarisation propres à la précipitation ciblée.
OBS: dépolarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Dépolarisation de l'onde.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
despolarización [correct, feminine noun]