English (Optics; Mineralogy)
parallel extinction [correct]
DEF: The near total absorption of light moving through an anisotropic crystal at a direction parallel to the cleavage planes of that crystal.
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
extinction droite [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le minéral est éteint lorsque la trace du clivage (qui est aussi la direction d'allongement) est parallèle à une des directions de la croix de l'oculaire).