English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Phraseology)
plane of a fabric [correct]
CONT: anisotropic : Not having the same physical properties in every direction. In the plane of a fabric, it is related to a non-random distribution of fibers.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Phraséologie)
structure d'un tissu [correct, feminine noun]