English (Plastic Materials)
parallel laminate [correct, standardized]
DEF: A laminate in which all the layers of material are orientated approximately parallel with respect to the grain or to the direction of an anisotropic property.
OBS: parallel laminate: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matières plastiques)
stratifié parallèle [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stratifié dans lequel toutes les couches de matière sont orientées à peu près parallèlement par rapport au grain ou à la direction d'une propriété anisotrope.
OBS: stratifié parallèle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.