English (Optics)
extraordinary index [correct]
DEF: The index of refraction of the extraordinary wave propagating in a direction perpendicular to the optical axis of a uniaxial crystal.
DEF: index of refraction: the ratio of the velocity of light or other radiation in the first of two media to its velocity in the second as it passes from one into the other (...)
DEF: extraordinary wave : Component of electromagnetic radiation propagating in an anisotropic uniaxial crystal whose electric displacement vector lies in the plane containing the optical axis and the direction normal to the wave front; it gives rise to the extraordinary ray.
French (Optique)
indice extraordinaire [correct]
CONT: Dans un cristal anisotrope, il existe à chaque fréquence [de la lumière incidente], deux valeurs de l'indice de réfraction: l'indice "ordinaire" et l'indice "extraordinaire". Le premier (...) ne dépend pas de la direction de propagation; par contre, l'indice extraordinaire varie entre deux valeurs extrêmes (...) en fonction de l'angle que forment la direction de propagation de la lumière et l'axe optique du cristal.
OBS: indice de réfraction: rapport constant entre le sinus de l'angle d'incidence et le sinus de l'angle de réfraction, dans un même milieu.