English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
ankle [correct, noun]
DEF: The region at the junction of the leg and the foot.
OBS: tarsus : In the first version of the Terminologia Anatomica, the designation "tarsus" inaccurately referred to the ankle. "Tarsus" actually refers to the area on the sole of the foot between the heel and the toes. The designation "talus" should be used in Latin to refer to both the ankle and the ankle bone.
OBS: ankle; talus : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
cheville [correct, feminine noun]; cou-de-pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie située entre le pied et la jambe.
OBS: tarsus : Dans la première version de la Terminologia Anatomica, la désignation «tarsus» était utilisée de manière impropre pour désigner la cheville. En effet, «tarsus» réfère plutôt à la région de la plante du pied située entre le talon et les orteils. La désignation à utiliser en latin serait plutôt «talus» qui désigne à la fois la cheville et l'os de la cheville.
OBS: cheville : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: talus : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tobillo [masculine noun]