English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
flexion spinal defense reflex [correct]; flexor reflex [correct]; withdrawal reflex [correct]; flexor withdrawal reflex [correct]; pathologic shortening reflex [correct]
DEF: Flexion of the hip and knee and dorsiflexion at the ankle upon pinching the skin on the dorsal aspect of the foot or extreme passive plantar flexion of the toes; occurs in lesions of the spinal cord.
OBS: The term "flexion spinal defense reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
réflexe des raccourcisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène des raccourcisseurs [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe du triple retrait [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «réflexe des raccourcisseurs» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
reflejo de triple retirada en flexión [masculine noun]