English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
ankle flexion [correct]; tib flexion
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements: while sitting or standing, raise the toes and the front part of the foot (keeping the heel on the ground), then lower them back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise targets the ankle flexors. A specific machine can be used to add more resistance on the toes.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
flexion du pied [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : à partir de la position assise ou debout, levez simplement la pointe de votre pied (en vous appuyant sur votre talon).
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite les fléchisseurs des pieds. Il peut s'effectuer un pied après l'autre ou les deux pieds à la fois. Un appareil spécifique peut être utilisé pour mettre du poids sur les orteils.