English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
cable hip abduction [correct]; low-pulley abduction [correct]; low-pulley single-hip abduction; standing hip abduction; leg cable abduction
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : standing in front of a low-pulley machine, with one of your sides toward the machine, attach the handle of the cable to your ankle furthest from the machine. Raise your exterior ankle laterally as high as you can before lowering it back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the gluteus muscles (hip abductors).
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
abduction de la hanche, debout à la poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]; abduction à la poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]; abduction d'une hanche, avec poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout et de côté devant un appareil à poulie basse, attachez la poignée de la poulie à votre cheville la plus éloignée de l'appareil. Soulevez latéralement votre jambe extérieure aussi haut que possible avant de la redescendre en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les muscles fessiers.