English (Orthoses)
knee-ankle-foot-orthosis [correct, standardized]; KAFO [correct, standardized]; knee-ankle orthosis [avoid]; KAO [avoid]; KAO
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the knee and ankle joint and the foot.
OBS: knee-ankle-foot-orthosis; KAFO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse genou-cheville-pied [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse genou-cheville [avoid, feminine noun]; orthèse fémoro-pédieuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur les articulations du genou et de la cheville et sur le pied.
OBS: orthèse genou-cheville-pied : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.