English (Orthoses)
ankle-foot orthosis [correct, standardized]; AFO [correct, standardized]; ankle orthosis [avoid]; AO [avoid]; AO
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the ankle joint and the whole or part of the foot.
OBS: ankle-foot orthosis : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse pédi-jambière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse cheville [avoid, feminine noun]; orthèse jambio-pédieuse [feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur tout ou partie du pied et l'articulation de la cheville.
OBS: orthèse pédi-jambière : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.