English (Women's Clothing)
capri pants [correct]; capri [correct]; capris [correct]
DEF: A slim-fitting women's pant that stops just above the ankle.
CONT: Capri pants (often just called capris) are a style of trousers worn primarily by young women during the summer. They are designed to end near the mid-calf or just below the calf.
OBS: Named after the Italian vacation island of Capri where the cut became popular in the 1950s, capris continue to offer resort style and relaxed elegance.
French (Vêtements pour dames)
pantalon capri [correct, masculine noun]; capri [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Pantalon] plus long, coupé au mollet ou à la cheville, et plus large [que le pantalon corsaire].