English (Nervous System)
neurogenic arthropathy [correct]
DEF: Degenerative or destructive arthropathy involving one or several joints, resulting from repeated unnoticed trauma occurring when there is loss of the appreciation of pain sensation.
OBS: It is seen particularly in syringomyelia, when the shoulder and/or elbow are most often involved, in tabes dorsalis, when the spinal column, hip, knee, ankle, or foot are affected, or in severe sensory neuropathy when the changes are most evident in the joints of the fingers, hands, toes, and feet.
French (Système nerveux)
arthropathie neurogène [correct, feminine noun]; arthropathie nerveuse [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite neurogène [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite neuropathique [correct, feminine noun]; arthrite neurotrophique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arthropathie affectant une ou plusieurs articulations, observée en cas de lésion médullaire, caractérisée par la tuméfaction, l'indolence au moins relative et la laxité de l'articulation atteinte.