English (Bones and Joints)
ankle joint [correct, standardized]
DEF: Joint between the tibia, the fibula and the talus.
OBS: ankle joint : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
articulation de cheville [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; articulation tibio-tarsienne; articulation du cou de pied [feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation entre le tibia, le péroné et l'astragale.
OBS: articulation de cheville : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.