English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
actigraphy [correct, noun]
CONT: Actigraphy involves the recording of movement through an accelerometer attached to the wrist or ankle. The amount of movement is typically computer scored and represented in histogram form. The sleep-wake cycle is then illustrated by the frequency of movement throughout the day.... Actigraphy does not directly measure neural activity and can only record movement.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
actigraphie [correct, feminine noun]; actimétrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'actimétrie, ou actigraphie, est l'enregistrement des mouvements du corps durant une période de temps donnée.