English (Morphology and General Physiology; Paleontology)
basipodium [correct]
CONT: [In Vertebrates] the basopodium(wrist, ankle) is composed of a number of small bones, which originally seem to have had the following arrangement : a proximal row of three bones-"radiale" or "tibiale", "intermedium", "ulnare" or "fibulare"; a central group of four bones-the "centralia"; and a distal group of five "carpalia" or "tarsalia".
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Paléontologie)
basipode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le basipode constitue le carpe (ou le tarse). Il correspond au poignet (ou à la cheville) et comprend une dizaine d'os courts, dont la disposition primitive et l'interprétation sont discutées [...] ils sont typiquement disposés en trois séries d'éléments; une première série de 3 os : radial (ou tibial), intermédiaire, ulnaire (ou fibulaire); une seconde série de 4 centraux et une troisième série de 5 carpiens (ou tarsiens).