English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
splint boot [correct]
DEF: The boot is designed to help protect a horses legs during movement while doing different types of work or sports.
CONT: The splint boot covers the horses leg from just below the knee to the ankle and will help to support the horses legs and help prevent sprains and strains from jumping, running, sliding, etc. They also protect from cuts and scrapes and help to protect the leg from blows from the other legs.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
botte pour suros [correct, feminine noun]; guêtre pour suros [correct, feminine noun]