English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
cable hip adduction [correct]; low-pulley adduction [correct]; low-pulley single-hip adduction; standing hip adduction
DEF: A bodybuilding exercise performed by completing the following movements : standing in front of a low-pulley machine, with one of your sides toward the machine, attach the handle of the cable to your ankle closest to the machine. Raise your attached ankle laterally, passing it in front of your exterior leg and going as high as you can before lowering it back to the starting position.
OBS: This exercise mainly targets the hip adductors.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
adduction de la hanche, debout à la poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]; abduction à la poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]; abduction d'une hanche, avec poulie basse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exercice de musculation qui s'exécute en effectuant les mouvements suivants : debout et de côté devant un appareil à poulie basse, attachez la poignée de la poulie à votre cheville la plus près de l'appareil. Soulevez latéralement la cheville attachée en la faisant passer devant votre jambe extérieure et aussi haut que possible avant de la redescendre en position de départ.
OBS: Cet exercice sollicite principalement les muscles adducteurs des hanches.