English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Pirogoff amputation [correct]
DEF: An amputation through the ankle with preservation of part of the calcaneus.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation de Pirogoff [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Amputation du pied au niveau de la cheville avec conservation d'une partie du calcanéum.