English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Physiotherapy; Chiropractic)
straight-leg raise test [correct]; straight leg raise test [correct]; straight leg raising test [correct]; straight-leg-raising test [correct]; SLR test [correct]; Lasègue test [correct]; unilateral straight-leg raise test [correct]; unilateral SLR test [correct]; test of Lasègue [correct, less frequent]; Lasègue maneuver [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A test done during [a] physical examination to determine whether a patient with low back pain has an underlying herniated disk, often located at L5 (fifth lumbar spinal nerve).
CONT: When performing the straight leg raise test the patient is positioned supine in the absence of pillows. The clinician lifts the patient's symptomatic leg by the posterior ankle while keeping the knee in a fully extended position. The clinician continues to lift the patient's leg by flexing at the hip until pain is illicited or end range is reached. Neurologic pain which is reproduced in the leg and low back between 30-70 degrees of hip flexion is a positive result of lumbar disc herniation at the L4-S1 nerve roots. In order to make this test more specific, the ankle can be dorsiflexed and the cervical spine flexed. This increases the stretching of the nerve root and dura.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Physiothérapie; Chiropratique)
test d’élévation de la jambe tendue [correct, masculine noun]; test d’EJT [correct, masculine noun]; test de Lasègue [correct, masculine noun]; manœuvre de Lasègue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le test d’élévation de la jambe tendue est un signe essentiel de hernie discale. [Le patient est allongé sur le dos et l'opérateur soulève la jambe tendue.] Ainsi, le genou est en extension pendant toute la manœuvre et l’opérateur pratique une flexion de hanche sans abduction, adduction et sans rotation. Le pied est laissé libre. Il s’agit donc d’une limitation douloureuse de la flexion de hanche. [...] On peut affirmer qu’il existe chez le sujet de moins de 50 ans une hernie discale, si l’EJT est positif. Par contre si l’EJT est négatif, il peut exister une compression nerveuse (exemple : canal lombaire étroit).