English (Bones and Joints)
Dupuytren's fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture of the distal fibula (lateral malleolus), with rupture of the distal tibiofibular ligaments, diastasis of the syndesmosis, lateral dislocation of the talus, and displacement of the foot upward and outward.
OBS: As originally described, the lesion appears similar to the ankle injury described by Pott, except that Dupuytren mentions rupture of the tibiofibular syndesmosis and Pott the medial ligaments of the ankle.
French (Os et articulations)
fracture de Dupuytren [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fracture par abduction du cou de pied associant une fracture de la malléole externe (péroné), de la malléole interne (tibia) et une rupture des ligaments péronéo-tibiaux inférieurs.