English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding)
ski boot [correct]
CONT: Ski boots are the most important item of equipment. The function of the ski boot is to support the foot and ankle in a firm position against undue tension.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges)
chaussure de ski [correct, feminine noun]; botte de ski [correct, feminine noun]; bottine de ski [correct, feminine noun]; soulier de ski [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bottillon auquel on fixe les skis.
OBS: On distingue la chaussure de ski alpin, massive et rigide, de la chaussure de ski de fond, souple et plus légère.