English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
bimalleolar fracture [correct]; Pott fracture
CONT: Bimalleolar fractures, termed Pott fractures, involve at least 2 elements of the ankle ring. These fractures should be considered unstable and require urgent orthopedic attention.
OBS: Ankle fractures can be classified as single malleolar, bimalleolar, and trimalleolar if the posterior part of the tibial plafond is involved.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fracture bimalléolaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fracture de la pince bimalléolaire constituée de la partie distale du péroné et du tibia qu'on appelle respectivement malléole externe et malléole interne.