English (Mountain Sports)
inner boot [correct]; inner [correct]
CONT: True double boots have one or more pairs of removable inner boots which are worn inside heavy outer ones and which can be worn separately in the tent.
CONT: ... inner boots are usually of thick felt with some light leather for reinforcement on the sole and ankle.
OBS: From the illustration provided in «Climbing: A Guide to Mountaineering», 1977, p. 32, one can se exactly what inner boots are.
French (Sports de montagne)
chausson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les coques «plastiques». Les glaciaires. [...] comprend 2 parties principales : a) la coque, b) le chausson [...]. Le Chausson - Il est amovible.
OBS: Le chausson est porté à l'intérieur de la coque, contient une semelle interne, et offre un système de fermeture par laçage ou par velcro.
OBS: Voir l'illustration dans l'Alpirando, juin 1992, n° 155.