English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
lower limb [correct]; lower extremity [correct]; inferior limb [correct]; inferior member [correct]; pelvic limb [correct]; leg [correct, see observation, noun, familiar]; shank [correct, see observation, noun, familiar]; inferior extremity [avoid]
DEF: The limb extending from the gluteal region to the foot.
OBS: leg; shank : In general language, these terms refer to the entire lower limb, but in anatomy they refer to the part of the lower limb situated between the knee and ankle.
OBS: lower limb: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.031: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
membre inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; membre abdominal [correct, masculine noun]; membre pelvien [correct, masculine noun]; jambe [correct, see observation, familiar]
DEF: Membre formé par la cuisse, la jambe et le pied.
OBS: jambe : En langue courante, ce terme est utilisé pour désigner l'ensemble du membre inférieur, mais en anatomie, il désigne plus précisément la partie du membre inférieur située entre le genou et la cheville.
OBS: membre inférieur : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.1.00.031 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.