English (Orthoses)
hip-knee-ankle-foot orthosis [correct, standardized]; HKAFO [correct, standardized]; hip-knee-ankle orthosis [avoid]; HKAO [avoid]; HKAO
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the hip, the knee and the ankle joints and the foot.
OBS: hip-knee-ankle-foot orthosis; HKAFO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse pelvi-pédieuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; orthèse hanche-genou-cheville [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur les articulations de la hanche, du genou et de la cheville et sur le pied.
OBS: orthèse pelvi-pédieuse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.