English (Sports and Casual Wear; Sports Equipment and Accessories; Racquet Sports)
tennis sock [correct]
CONT: Tennis sock. Hidden comfort, perfect for any workout, these socks stop just below the ankle so are not visible above trainers.
OBS: Unlike regular sports socks or tube socks, tennis socks are made with special reinforcement in the forefoot and heel areas for longer wear. They also come in various lengths (short to very short) to accommodate players who do not want an obvious tan line up their calves from excessive exposure to the sun.
French (Vêtements de sport et de loisirs; Équipement et accessoires de sport; Sports de raquette)
chaussette de tennis [correct, feminine noun]; socquette de tennis [feminine noun]
Spanish (Ropa de deporte e informal; Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Deportes de raqueta)
media de tenis [correct, feminine noun, Latin America]; calcetín de tenis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: media de tenis; calcetín de tenis: términos utilizados generalmente en plural.