English (Bones and Joints)
extreme movement [correct]
CONT: In situations where the ankle joint goes through a rather more intense and extreme movement, the stress it has to sustain becomes even greater, which in most cases directly induces the rupture in the ligaments. Direct consequence of this is the occurrence of inflammation and swelling of the surrounding ankle tissues.
French (Os et articulations)
mouvement extrême [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement qui porte une articulation à sa limite extrême d'amplitude.