English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
elastic waistband [correct]
CONT: The LWTU [lightweight thermal underwear] is a two piece unisex underwear system. The drawers have cuffs at the ankle and an elastic waistband.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
ceinture élastique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le SVTL [sous-vêtement thermique léger] est un vêtement de dessous deux pièces. Les caleçons sont dotés de revers aux chevilles et d'une ceinture élastique.