English (Symptoms (Medicine))
edema of the ankle [correct]; ankle edema [correct]
CONT: In chronic congestive cardiac failure, edema fluid accumulates as right-sided or bilateral hydrothorax, ascites, and pitting edema of the ankles.
OBS: edema of the ankle : term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
œdème malléolaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'œdème malléolaire est un trouble d'une importance capitale dont assez souvent les cardiaques vous feront part; ils ont remarqué de temps en temps un peu d'enflure aux chevilles. C'est là un des symptômes les plus typiques de l'insuffisance cardiaque.