English (Mountain Sports)
step-in crampon [correct]; step-in [correct]
DEF: A frame of metal spikes attached to climbing boots by means of a wire toe bail and heel lever or snap up bail and a safety strap for the ankle.
OBS: ... a ski-binding type of approach to anchoring the crampon on the boot ... To ensure secure attachment, your boots must have a welt (lip) ... at the toe and heel.
OBS: Step-in bindings are becoming more popular for use on rigid-soled boots.
French (Sports de montagne)
crampon à fixation rapide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crampon à fixation rapide : utilisable seulement sur des chaussures équipées d'une gorge à l'avant et d'un large débord à l'arrière.
OBS: [...] Les fixations Rapid-fix sont constituées d'une talonnière (dérivée des fixations de ski) et d'une butée avant en forme de fil.