English (Disabled Sports; Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
ski leg [correct]; prosthetic ski leg [correct]; artificial ski leg [correct]
CONT: Custom ski leg with knee joints - a ski leg with two knee joints was designed for an above-knee skier. One knee joint was for walking, and the other for skiing. When the leg is used for skiing, the upper knee joint is locked and the lower knee joint is used - controlled by a compression spring - as it keeps the leg in the flexed position required for skiing. With the amputee’s weight on the coil spring, the ski knee can flex as the amputee goes down the hill but will not collapse and buckle. An adjustable ankle to permit the foot to flex to keep the ski parallel to the hill when going down the slopes was also incorporated.
CONT: Martin's ski leg is an ecto-skeletal unit designed to transmit all the energy from the leg into a conventional ski boot and to take advantage of the boot's engineering. The design has a hard block ankle and no energy storage so leaning into a turn allows pressure to be exerted on the inside or outside edge of the ski.
CONT: Ski Info ... Equipment used: prosthetic ski leg, 2 skis and poles...
OBS: Designed to be attached to a stump and to fit ski bindings.
French (Sports adaptés; Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
jambe de ski [correct, feminine noun]; prothèse de ski [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La jambe exosquelettique (creuse) avec bloc de liaison pyramidal forme aussi la jambe de ski idéale. La cheville Activankle montée sur un pied Symes pivote au même endroit que la cheville humaine. La jambe creuse rigide transfert solidement l’énergie sur la langue de la botte de ski. Le système pyramidal permet un alignement facile et l’adaptateur rotatif donnera l’angle horizontal légèrement fermé qu’exigent les skis.
CONT: La prothèse de ski s'attache au moignon et s'insère dans les fixations de ski.