English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
drop foot splint [correct]; footdrop splint [correct]
DEF: An apparatus used to hold the ankle joint in the neutral position. It consists of a band that is attached to the calf and an extension from the calf into the heel of the shoe. It prevents plantar flexion in a limb with weakened dorsiflexors.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
relève-pied [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A sa partie inférieure, l'orthèse déborde sur des chaussures montantes légères, du commerce, auxquelles elle est fixée par un "relève-pied" évitant la chute des pieds en équin.