English (Orthoses)
free-motion ankle joint [correct]; free ankle joint [correct]
CONT: The orthosis is constructed of lightweight graphite composite materials with a single, free-motion ankle joint on the medial side of the leg.
CONT: Flexion/extension control knee join with free ankle joints
French (Orthèses)
articulation de cheville à flexion libre [feminine noun]