English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
net down procedure [correct]
DEF: The process of identifying the net land base, which is the number of hectares of forest land which actually contribute to the allowable annual cut.
OBS: The process involves "netting down" the TSA [timber supply area] gross area to the TSA gross forest area then to the TSA net forest area.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
détermination de la superficie forestière productive [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'évaluer les aires forestières exploitables, soit le nombre d'hectares de forêts qui contribueront véritablement à la possibilité annuelle de coupe.
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le Centre de foresterie des Laurentides du Service canadien des forêts.