English (Forestry Operations; Biomass Energy)
merchantable surplus [correct]
DEF: The biomass which is available but not harvested, represented by the difference between the allowable annual cut and the actual harvest.
French (Exploitation forestière; Énergie de la biomasse)
surplus commercialisable [masculine noun]