English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
one-room school allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An annual allowance for teachers employed by the Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development for being the only teacher in a one-room school.
OBS: one-room school allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité pour école à classe unique [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité pour école à une classe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité annuelle versée à tout professeur au service du ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord nommé professeur unique d'une école d'une seule classe.
OBS: indemnité pour école à une classe : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.