English (Employment Benefits)
right to retain pension [correct]
CONT: Any person who becomes a contributor... and having become entitled to an annuity or annual allowance under the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Superannuation Act, is entitled... to retain that annuity, annual allowance or pension, but the period of service upon which that annuity, annual allowance or pension was based may not be counted by that person for the purposes of any benefit... [Public Service Superannuation Act]
French (Avantages sociaux)
droit de conserver la pension [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quiconque devient contributeur (...) et étant devenu admissible à une annuité ou allocation annuelle aux termes de la Loi sur la pension de retraite de la Gendarmerie royale du Canada, a droit (...), de conserver cette annuité, allocation annuelle ou pension, mais la période de service sur laquelle était fondée ladite annuité, allocation annuelle ou pension ne peut être comptée par lui aux fins d'une prestation (...), [Loi sur la pension de la Fonction publique]