English (Pensions and Annuities; Public Service)
annual allowance [correct]
DEF: A benefit available to plan members who have more than two years of pensionable service, who retire before age 60 and are not entitled to an immediate annuity.
OBS: This benefit is a reduced pension that takes into account the early payment of a retirement pension. It becomes payable at age 50 at the earliest.
OBS: annual allowance : it's a benefit under the pension plan of the Public Service of Canada.
French (Pensions et rentes; Fonction publique)
allocation annuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prestation offerte aux participants au régime qui comptent au moins deux années de service ouvrant droit à pension, qui prennent leur retraite avant l'âge de 60 ans et qui ne sont pas admissibles à une pension immédiate.
OBS: Cette prestation équivaut à une pension réduite dans laquelle est pris en compte le paiement anticipé des prestations de retraite. Elle est payable à partir de 50 ans.
OBS: Il s'agit d'une prestation sous le régime de pension de la fonction publique du Canada.