English (Government Accounting; Financial Accounting)
charge as an advance
OBS: Where advances are made from annual appropriations they are required by Section 31 of the Act [Financial Administration Act] to be charged to the appropriation. While the appropriation is charged at the time the advance is made, it is charged only as an advance and not as a payment. The charge as a payment comes after the relevant expenditures have been made from the advance, all the necessary documentation is available to enable the payment to be requisitioned and the required certifications to be made under Sections 26 and 27 of the Act. At this time the charge as an advance is cancelled and a monetary adjustment may be necessary by a refund or additional disbursement according to whether expenditures have been less than or greater than the amount of the advance.
French (Comptabilité publique; Comptabilité générale)
imputation à titre d'avance