English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting)
voted appropriation [correct]
DEF: An appropriation which provides for the annual expenditure requirements of federal departments and agencies, enabling them to meet the day-to-day costs of delivering their approved programs. The Estimates, by including both voted appropriations and statutory authorities, provide a detailed comprehensive perspective on the government's planned spending for the upcoming year.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique)
crédit approuvé [correct, masculine noun]; crédit voté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crédit qui permet aux ministères et organismes fédéraux de disposer pendant un an des fonds nécessaires pour financer leurs opérations courantes et leurs programmes. Comme les crédits approuvés et les autorisations législatives sont inclus tous les deux dans le Budget des dépenses, celui-ci donne un tableau complet et détaillé des prévisions de dépenses du gouvernement pour l'année qui vient.