English (Plate Tectonics)
plate breakup [correct]; plate break-up [correct]
CONT: Two silicic large igneous provinces related to continental plate breakup have been recognized in the rock record : the Early Cretaceous Whitsunday volcanic province of eastern Australia... and the Jurassic Chon Aike province of South America and the Antarctic Peninsula...
OBS: plate breakup: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
fragmentation de la plaque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fragmentation de la plaque Afrique-Arabie a été provoquée à la fois par les forces de traction générées au nord par la subduction de la Téthys sous l'Eurasie (qui conduira à la disparition quasi-complète de la Téthys), et par l'émergence dans la région des Afars d'un point chaud associé à un volcanisme intense autour de 30 Ma.
OBS: fragmentation de la plaque : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.