English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
von Kármán constant [correct]; Kármán constant [correct]; Kármán's constant [correct]; Von Karman's constant
DEF: Constant which occurs in the mathematical expression of the logarithmic velocity profile.
CONT: We obtained estimates of the von Kármán constant, k, by analyzing wind speed profiles and eddy-correlation measurements of turbulent fluxes from two large data sets-one obtained over Arctic sea ice; the other, over Antarctic sea ice.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
constante de von Kármán [correct, feminine noun]; constante de Kármán [correct, feminine noun]; constante de Von Karman [feminine noun]
DEF: Constante intervenant dans l'expression mathématique du profil logarithmique des vitesses.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas); Hidrología e hidrografía)
constante de Kármán [feminine noun]
DEF: Constante que interviene en la formulación matemática del perfil logarítmico de la velocidad.