English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
interferometric datum [correct]
CONT: These ice streams drain a large area of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet and have been the focus of much research to better understand the stability of the Ice Sheet, and the potential contribution of changes in ice flux to global sea level. The RADARSAT interferometric data will provide new information on the motion of these ice streams and future missions can accurately monitor ice flux and detect changes in a way that was impossible prior to the existence of this kind of data.
OBS: interferometric datum : term usually used in the plural.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée d'interférométrie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces courants couvrent une vaste portion de l'inlandsis de l'ouest de l'Antarctique. Ils ont fait l'objet de nombreux travaux de recherche sur la stabilité de l'inlandsis et les effets éventuels des variations de l'écoulement des glaces sur le niveau des mers du globe. Les données d'interférométrie captées par RADARSAT permettront de mieux comprendre le mouvement de ces courants glaciaires. Dans le cadre de missions futures, il sera possible de surveiller de près l'écoulement des glaces et de détecter les changements comme jamais auparavant.
OBS: donnée d'interférométrie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.