English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
pulse-limited mode [correct]
CONT: The mission will provide high-resolution radar altimeter measurements over the margins of the Antarctic and Greenland ice sheets as well as over smaller ice bodies throughout the world. For this purpose, the main payload of the satellite is a new type of radar altimeter that combines several modes of operation : a classical pulse-limited mode; synthetic aperture processing for enhanced along track spatial resolution over sea ice; and interferometric processing with two receiving antennas to acquire across-track measurements over steeply sloping terrain.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode à faisceau large [masculine noun]