English (Climatology)
Antarctic winter [correct]
CONT: Antarctic winters are long and very cold with long dark nights that may last for weeks. The dark doesn’t last as long as the summer light as there is twilight after the sun sets below the horizon and before it comes up again.
French (Climatologie)
hiver antarctique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'absence de soleil au-dessus de l'Antarctique, dans l'hémisphère Sud, entraîne des températures extrêmement basses et allonge de façon remarquable la nuit polaire.
Spanish (Climatología)
invierno antártico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El único representante de la fauna que pasa el invierno antártico sobre el hielo es el mayor de los pingüinos, Aptenodytes forsteri (pingüino emperador), cuyos machos se quedan incubando el huevo puesto por la hembra, que vuelve al océano.