English (Climatology; The Earth (Astronomy); Physical Geography (General))
torrid zone [correct]; tropical zone [correct]; intertropical zone [correct]
DEF: The central latitude zone of the earth, between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn.
CONT: The tilt of the earth's axis gives rise to two important parallels of latitude in each hemisphere : the tropics and the polar circles : the tropics of Cancer and Capricorn currently lie 23. 4° north and south of the equator respectively, and the arctic and antarctic circles lie at 66. 6° north and south latitude respectively(i. e. 23. 4° from the north and south poles). These boundaries divide the earth's surface into three distinct zones : the tropical or torrid zone(the region between the two tropics) ;the temperate zones(the region in each hemisphere between the tropics and the polar circles) ;and the frigid or polar zones(the region in each hemisphere inside the polar circles).... In the tropical zone the sun is vertically overhead sometime each year, whereas in the temperate and polar zones, the sun is always at some angle less than 90°.
CONT: Global Coordinate System ... Equatorial Zone ... Intertropical Zone: Zone between tropics. Subtropical zone ... Subarctic zone ...
French (Climatologie; Terre (Astronomie); Géographie physique (Généralités))
zone torride [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone chaude [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; zone tropicale [correct, feminine noun]; zone intertropicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'ancienne géographie, partie de la Terre située entre les deux tropiques.
CONT: [...] les points situés entre 23°28' de latitude Nord et 23°28' de latitude Sud [...] ont le soleil au zénith un ou deux jours dans l'année. Ils sont dans la zone torride ou intertropicale.
CONT: La zone comprise entre les tropiques [tropique du Cancer pour l'hémisphère Nord et tropique du Capricorne pour l'hémisphère Sud] nommée en géographie zone tropicale ou, mieux, zone intertropicale, est soumise à un climat particulier qui se décompose en différents sous-climats au fur et à mesure que l'on s'approche de l'équateur. [...] La zone tropicale couvre une partie importante du globe : Amérique centrale, Amérique du Sud, Afrique et Madagascar, Inde et Sud-Est asiatique, Australie du Nord.
CONT: En sixième année, les élèves ont fait des collages d'animaux et de végétation qu'on retrouve dans les trois grandes zones climatiques de la Terre : torride (chaude), tempérée et glaciale (froide).
OBS: zone : [terme] employé [...] pour désigner, par analogie, les cinq divisions en bandes parallèles du globe terrestre, deux glaciales, deux tempérées et une torride [...]
OBS: zone torride : terme vétuste désormais remplacé par «zone chaude». [Les autres sources consultées, n'indiquent pas que le terme «zone torride» est vieux.]
Spanish (Climatología; Tierra (Astronomía); Geografía física (Generalidades))
zona tórrida [feminine noun]; zona intertropical [feminine noun]; zona tropical [feminine noun]
OBS: Zonas planetarias. [...] Las de la esfera terrestre comprendidas entre paralelos, y caracterizadas por la distinta inclinación de la incidencia de los rayos solares en el horizonte correspondiente. Son cinco: la intertropical [...]