English (Climatology)
temperate climate [correct]
DEF: Climates with distinct winter and summer seasons, typical of regions found between the Tropics of Cancer and Capricorn and the Arctic and Antarctic Circles. Considered the climate of the middle latitudes.
OBS: The expressions polar, temperate, subtropical, tropical and equatorial climate are used to indicate the climatic zones which succeed each other from the pole to the equator.
French (Climatologie)
climat tempéré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Généralement, climat des latitudes moyennes; climat situé entre le climat tropical et le climat polaire.
CONT: L'humidité relative [...] en climat tempéré, elle dépasse souvent 90 pour cent en fin de nuit, et peut descendre en dessous de 40 pour cent en début d'après-midi.
OBS: Les expressions climat polaire, tempéré, subtropical, tropical et équatorial sont utilisées pour désigner les zones climatiques qui se succèdent du pôle à l'équateur.
Spanish (Climatología)
clima templado [masculine noun]
OBS: Se utilizan los términos clima polar, templado, subtropical, tropical y ecuatorial para designar las zonas climáticas que se suceden del polo al ecuador.