English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
left-looking mode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An imaging mode in which the viewing axis of a satellite is rotated from right to left.
CONT: About 75% of imaging will be performed in right-looking mode : the left-looking mode will be used for Antarctic mapping, emergency situations and to improve market access.
OBS: left-looking mode: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
mode de visée à gauche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mode faisceau orienté à gauche [masculine noun]
DEF: Mode imageur dont l'axe de visée du satellite est pivoté de droite à gauche.
OBS: Avec sa fonction de visée à droite et à gauche, RADARSAT-2 pourra capter des images à une résolution pouvant atteindre 3 mètres dans un couloir de 800 km d'un côté comme de l'autre de la trace.
OBS: mode de visée à gauche : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
modo de visualización izquierda [masculine noun]