English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Commercial Fishing)
Antarctic hake [correct, see observation]; Antarctic whiting [correct]; English hake [correct]; southern hake [correct]; New Zealand hake [correct]; Antarctic queen hake [correct]
OBS: Antarctic hake : trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Pêche commerciale)
merlu austral [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; merlu blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; merlu du Sud [masculine noun]
OBS: merlu blanc : nom commercial normalisé par l'OLF.
OBS: merlu austral : nom français commercial normalisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.