English (Astronomy; Petrography)
SNC meteorite [correct]
DEF: A small group of stony (achondrite) meteorites named after the places where they were discovered (Shergotty, Nakhla, Chassigny).
CONT: This... SNC meteorite had been ejected into space by an asteroid impact on Mars about 15 million years ago, and travelled around the Sun on an elliptical orbit on its own, as a miniture planet, until it impacted in an antarctic ice field about 13, 000 years ago, where it was found in 1984.
OBS: SNC: Shergotty, Nakhla, Chassigny.
French (Astronomie; Pétrographie)
météorite SNC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il y a un petit groupe de quinze météorites, toutes d'origine ignée, appelées SNC (d'après les spécimens Shergotty, Nakhla et Chassigny) qui ont, avec l'exception de ALH84001, des époques de cristallisation relativement récentes, égales ou inférieures à 1,3 Ga.
OBS: SNC : abréviation de «Shergotty (Inde)/Nakhla (Égypte)/Chassigny (France)».