English (Glaciology; Oceanography; Polar Geography)
marine-based ice sheet [correct]
DEF: An ice sheet containing a substantial region that rests on a bed lying below sea level and whose perimeter is in contact with the ocean.
OBS: The best known example is the West Antarctic ice sheet.
French (Glaciologie; Océanographie; Géographie du froid)
nappe glaciaire marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nappe glaciaire dont une partie importante repose sur un soubassement se trouvant sous le niveau de la mer et dont le périmètre est en contact avec l'océan.
OBS: La plus connue se situe dans l'Antarctique occidental.