English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
stratospheric aerosol measurement instrument [correct, United States]; SAM [correct, United States]; SAM instrument [correct, United States]; SAM [United States]; SAM; stratospheric aerosol measurement device [United States]; SAM [United States]; SAM; stratospheric aerosol measurement [United States]; SAM [United States]; SAM
DEF: An instrument on Nimbus satellites for measuring the concentration and optical properties of aerosols in the stratosphere as a function of altitude.
CONT: The SAM II instrument, aboard the Earth-orbiting Nimbus-7 spacecraft, was designed to measure solar irradiance attenuated by aerosol particules in the Arctic and Antarctic stratosphere.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
appareil de mesure des aérosols de la stratosphère [correct, masculine noun]; SAM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument à bord de Nimbus qui mesure la concentration et les propriétés optiques des aérosols de la stratosphère en fonction de l'altitude.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
aparato de medición de aerosoles estratosféricos [masculine noun]