English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
yaw manoeuvre [correct]
CONT: In exchange for the launch of the RADARSAT satellite by NASA, Canada agreed to provide the USA with access to RADARSAT's SAR on-time data and to execute a "yaw" manoeuvre of the spacecraft twice during the lifetime of RADARSAT operations to allow the mapping of the Antarctic Continent.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
manœuvre de lacet [correct, feminine noun]; manœuvre en lacet [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les capacités de RADARSAT-1 ont surtout été démontrées en 1997, à l'occasion de la première Mission de cartographie de l'Antarctique au cours de laquelle le satellite a réussi une manœuvre de lacet sans précédent [...]