English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Safety)
arctic whiteout [correct]; arctic white-out [correct]
DEF: The obliteration of contrast between surface features in the Arctic when a covering of snow obscuring all landmarks is accompanied by an overcast sky, resulting in an absence of shadows and an unrelieved expanse of white, the earth and sky blending so that the horizon is not distinguishable.
CONT: "Arctic white-out" causes difficulties for air traffic. This occurs when there is a heavy overcoat on a uniformly white surface. The result is a loss of depth perception that makes take-off and landing difficult. As well, fog or blowing snow may reduce visibility.
CONT: ... arctic ... whiteout ... is particularly prevalent in northern Alaska during late winter and early spring.
OBS: A similar occurrence in the Antarctic is called "antarctic whiteout. "
OBS: There are two different forms of a whiteout: 1. In blizzard conditions, the windblown snow in the air may simply make it too difficult to see very far. 2. In clear air conditions, when there is no snow falling, diffuse lighting from overcast cloud may cause all surface definition to disappear.
OBS: In polar regions this optical illusion can make whole snow-covered mountains invisible against the background white cloud, and the horizon cannot be identified, slopes cannot be judged for steepness, and snow surfaces cannot be seen. It is only when a dark or coloured object is placed on a snowy surface that the surface can be seen at all.
OBS: True whiteouts occur mostly in the Arctic and the Antarctic when unbroken snow cover and a uniformly overcast sky combine to produce a solid white glow. People in whiteouts see no shadows or horizon and lose all sense of depth and orientation.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
voile blanc arctique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Kugluktuk [...] Des conditions pratiquement constantes de voile blanc arctique et de tempêtes ont provoqué des facteurs de refroidissement éolien élevés et réduit la visibilité presque à zéro, sans compter les trois maigres heures de clarté par jour qui rendaient les recherches extrêmement difficiles.
OBS: voile blanc : Phénomène optique atmosphérique des régions recouvertes de neige qui fait que l'observateur semble enveloppé dans une lueur blanche uniforme.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
alborismo polar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La visibilidad puede llegar a ser nula con la aparición de fenómenos como el alborismo polar (whiteout), típico de zonas del Ártico y [de la Antártida].
OBS: alborismo polar: El término español es genérico con respecto al inglés y francés, que especifican en qué zona se produce este fenómeno meteorológico.