English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
dynamical theory [correct]; dynamic theory [correct]; dynamical explanation [correct]; dynamic explanation [correct]
DEF: An hypothesis that ozone depletion is caused by dynamic rather than a chemical processes.
CONT: The Antarctic researchers claim their measurements show "no evidence for the kind of upward motion needed to support the dynamical theory. We believe a chemical mechanism is fundamentally responsible for the formation of the hole", they said.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
hypothèse dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; hypothèse mécanique [correct, feminine noun]; explication par la dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; explication par la mécanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypothèse selon laquelle des processus dynamiques, plutôt que des processus chimiques, seraient à l'origine de l'appauvrissement de la couche d'ozone.
OBS: Selon cette hypothèse, les transports atmosphériques causeraient une disparition momentanée et localisée de l'ozone.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Contaminación del aire)
hipótesis dinámica [feminine noun]