English (Crustaceans)
amphipod crustacean [correct]
DEF: [A] shrimp-like organism that inhabits the deepest oceans to the tropical rainforests, from the Arctic to the Antarctic.
French (Crustacés)
crustacé amphipode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] organisme semblable à des crevettes dont l'habitat s'étend des océans les plus profonds aux forêts tropicales humides, de l'Arctique jusqu'à l'Antarctique.