English (Spacecraft; Atmospheric Physics; Air Pollution)
total ozone monitoring satellite [correct]; TOMS [correct]
CONT: MTPE [Mission to Planet Earth(renamed Earth Science in 1998) ] continued its long record of observations and research into variations in the global concentrations and distributions of stratospheric ozone. The Total Ozone Monitoring Satellite(TOMS) and ER-2 aircraft observed record low concentrations of ozone over the Arctic... These are not unlike the low concentrations which were followed in subsequent years by the "ozone hole" in the Antarctic.
French (Engins spatiaux; Physique de l'atmosphère; Pollution de l'air)
satellite de surveillance de la colonne d'ozone [masculine noun]