English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
ice-core sample
CONT: Tree-rings, coral, ice-caps, or ocean sediments can all preserve information about the past. Using a combination of measurements, models, and "detective work", scientists convert the quantities they can measure(such as the chemical composition of an ice-core sample) into the physical variables they wish to investigate(such as the Antarctic temperature of 100, 000 years ago).
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon de noyau de glace [masculine noun]
CONT: Les marques de croissance des arbres, les coraux, les calottes glacières ou les sédiments des océans sont autant d'éléments qui peuvent nous livrer des informations sur le passé. En combinant mesures, modèles et «travail de détective», les scientifiques traduisent les quantités qu'ils peuvent mesurer (comme la composition chimique d'un échantillon de noyau de glace) en variables physiques susceptibles d'analyse (comme la température de l'Antarctique il y a 100 000 ans).