English (Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
closed disaster [correct]
DEF: [A] major catastrophic event resulting in the deaths of number of individuals belonging to a fixed, identifiable group (e.g. aircraft crash with passenger list).
OBS: As a rule, comparative ante mortem data can be obtained more quickly in the case of closed disasters.
OBS: For the purposes of disaster victim identification operations, the two forms of disasters are open disasters and closed disasters.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
catastrophe fermée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Catastrophe importante qui provoque la mort de personnes appartenant à un groupe précis et identifiable (par exemple, un accident d'avion, pour lequel on dispose de la liste des passagers).
OBS: Généralement, les données ante-mortem permettant d'effectuer des comparaisons s'obtiennent alors plus rapidement.
OBS: Aux fins des opérations d'identification des victimes de catastrophe, l'on distingue les catastrophes ouvertes et les catastrophes fermées.