English (Econometrics; Statistics)
ex ante [correct, adjective]
CONT: In such a case, one should not interpret this bias as a rejection of efficiency, because there would be no way ex ante or ex post for traders to take advantage of the information.
OBS: ex ante : as opposed to "ex post. "
French (Économétrie; Statistique)
ex ante [correct, adjective]; d'avance [adjective]
CONT: En pareil cas, un tel biais ne doit pas être interprété comme un rejet de l'hypothèse d'efficience, car les agents n'auraient aucun moyen ex ante ni ex poste de tirer partie de cette information.
OBS: ex ante : par opposition à «ex post».
Spanish (Econometría; Estadística)
ex ante [correct]
DEF: En los análisis económicos, [...] proyección prospectiva de una magnitud, tal como se prevé que puede evolucionar.
OBS: Opuesto a «ex post».