English (Food Safety)
condemned product [correct]
OBS: Includes carcasses and portions of carcasses which upon inspection or reinspection are found to be affected by disease or an abnormal condition that renders them unfit for human food; as well as animals condemned on ante mortem inspection, animals that died en route to the registered slaughter establishment and animals that died in the yard or a livestock holding pen of the registered slaughter establishment.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
produit condamné [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Comprend les carcasses et les morceaux de carcasses qui ont été déclarés, à l'inspection ou à la réinspection, comme étant touchés par une maladie ou par toute autre anomalie, qui les rend impropres à la consommation humaine; comprend aussi les animaux condamnés lors de l'inspection ante mortem, les animaux qui sont morts dans le transport vers l'établissement d'abattage, et les animaux qui sont morts dans la cour ou dans les parcs d'attente du bétail de l'établissement d'abattage agréé.