English (Economic Planning; Econometrics)
technology matrix [correct]
CONT: The model used is an expanded version of the Russell-Vaughan(1976) process analysis model of iron and steel production. Six innovations are introduced into the model by expanding the model' s technology matrix; the selection of innovations is a problem of ex ante cost minimization subject to the full technology matrix. Results suggest that, under ideal conditions, Binswanger's methodology will usually lead to correct judgments as to the direction of nonneutral changes in factor usage related to technological innovations.
French (Planification économique; Économétrie)
matrice de la technologie [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme tiré de la version française d'un rapport intitulé «Input-Output Structure of the Canadian Economy».