English (Dentistry; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
inconclusive identification [correct]; no comparison [correct]; inconclusive [correct]
DEF: During the identification process of a cadaver, a case when no comparison can be made due to the absence or lack of post-mortem [PM] or ante-mortem [AM] dental data.
CONT: [One of the] conclusions available to the DVI [disaster victim identification] odontologist to choose of, following his comparison of post-mortem and ante-mortem dental records, [is] inconclusive : insufficient dental data are present to reach a conclusion.
French (Dentisterie; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
identification inconcluante [correct, feminine noun]; aucune comparaison [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lors du processus d'identification d'un cadavre, cas où aucune comparaison ne peut être faite faute de données dentaires post mortem [PM] ou ante mortem [AM].