English (Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem data [correct, standardized]; AMD [correct, standardized]; AM data [correct, standardized]; AMD [correct, standardized]; AMD; ante-mortem information [correct, standardized]; AM information [correct, standardized]
DEF: Written or verbal information and objects collected off-site from family members, friends, physicians, dentists or other sources, that describe a person prior to his or her being reported missing or presumed dead as a result of an incident.
OBS: Ante-mortem data are compared with post-mortem data to help identify fatalities. They may include a verbal description of the person(e. g. physical characteristics, tattoos, personal effects carried by the person at the time of disappearance), personal items such as a hair brush or toothbrush for potential DNA analysis, clothing, photographs, and medical and dental information from records and X-rays.
OBS: The plural "ante-mortem data" is the most frequently used form. However, when used in the singular form, the term "ante-mortem datum" refers to each individual piece of information.
OBS: ante-mortem data; AMD; AM data; ante-mortem information; AM information : terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
données ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; DAM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; données AM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; informations ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]; informations AM [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Informations sous forme écrite ou verbale et objets qui sont recueillis à l'extérieur du lieu d'incident et fournis par des membres de la famille, des amis, des dentistes, des médecins ou d'autres sources, et qui décrivent une personne avant que celle-ci ne soit portée disparue ou présumée morte par suite d'un incident.
OBS: On compare les données ante mortem aux données post mortem afin d'identifier les victimes décédées. Les données ante mortem sont de divers ordres. Il peut s'agir d'une description verbale (p. ex. les traits physiques, les tatouages, les effets personnels qu'une personne avait sur elle au moment de sa disparition), des objets personnels comme une brosse à cheveux ou une brosse à dents pour l'analyse possible de l'ADN, des vêtements, des photographies ainsi que des informations médicales et dentaires provenant de dossiers et de radiographies.
OBS: La forme plurielle «données ante mortem» est celle qui est le plus souvent utilisée. Toutefois, quand il est employé au singulier, le terme «donnée ante mortem» désigne chacun des éléments d'information.
OBS: données ante mortem; DAM; données AM; informations ante mortem; informations AM : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.