English (Dentistry)
dental data [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dental information pertaining to a fatality that includes ante-mortem dental records as well as dental information obtained from post-mortem dental examinations.
OBS: Dental data recovered and recorded at the time of post-mortem examination can be compared to ante-mortem data to determine a deceased victim's identity.
OBS: dental data: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dentisterie)
données dentaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Informations bucco-dentaires appartenant à une victime décédée et qui comprennent les dossiers dentaires ante mortem ainsi que les informations dentaires provenant des examens dentaires post mortem.
OBS: Les données dentaires établies et conservées lors de l'examen post mortem peuvent être comparées aux données ante mortem afin de déterminer l'identité d'une victime décédée.
OBS: données dentaires : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.