English (Records Management (Management); Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
post-mortem record [correct, standardized]; PM record [correct]; post-mortem data record [correct]; PM data record [correct]; post-mortem file [correct]; PM file [correct]
DEF: A set of methodically compiled factual data that describe the external and internal aspects of a dead body or human remains and that include findings from the time of their recovery and forensic examination reports.
CONT: The reconciliation team is responsible for matching AM [ante-mortem] and PM data records, which ultimately leads to victim identification. In cases in which matches are identified, the reconciliation team submits the corresponding documents to the Identification Conference for review and final decision.
OBS: post-mortem record: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion); Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
dossier post mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dossier PM [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de données post mortem [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de données PM [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de données factuelles compilées de façon méthodique, qui comprennent la description des aspects externes et internes d'un corps ou de restes humains ainsi que les constatations faites au moment de leur récupération et les rapports des examens médico-légaux.
CONT: L'équipe chargée de la confrontation des résultats reçoit les dossiers AM [ante mortem] et PM dès qu'ils ont été transmis et que les mesures de contrôle de la qualité ont été exécutées dans les différentes sections [...]
OBS: dossier post mortem : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.