English (Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
ante-mortem data management [correct, standardized]; AM data management [correct, standardized]; AMD management [correct, standardized]; ante-mortem information management [correct, standardized]; AM information management [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of operations and procedures that involve the systematic processing of ante-mortem data on persons reported missing or presumed dead in the aftermath of a fatality incident.
OBS: Ante-mortem data management consists in organizing, transporting, preserving and recording ante-mortem data, storing them in the ante-mortem record repository and informing the appropriate authorities and specialists for follow-up.
OBS: ante-mortem data management; AM data management; AMD management; ante-mortem information management; AM information management : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
gestion de données ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion de données AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion d'informations ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; gestion d'informations AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série d'opérations et de procédures visant le traitement systématique des données ante mortem relatives à des personnes portées disparues ou présumées mortes par suite d'un incident causant des décès.
OBS: La gestion de données ante mortem comporte l'organisation, le transport, la conservation et l'archivage des données ante mortem, l'entreposage de celles-ci au dépôt d'archives ante mortem, ainsi que la communication de ces données aux autorités et spécialistes concernés pour le suivi.
OBS: gestion de données ante mortem; gestion de données AM; gestion d'informations ante-mortem; gestion d'informations AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.