English (Dactyloscopy; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem fingerprint [correct, standardized]; AM fingerprint [correct, standardized]; ante-mortem dactylogram [correct, standardized]; AM dactylogram [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is left behind by the ridges of a person’s finger while he or she is living and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: An ante-mortem fingerprint is compared to a post-mortem fingerprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: ante-mortem fingerprint; AM fingerprint; ante-mortem dactylogram; AM dactylogram : terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: ante-mortem fingerprint; AM fingerprint; ante-mortem dactylogram; AM dactylogram : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dactyloscopie; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte digitale ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte digitale AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dactylogramme ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dactylogramme AM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est laissée par les crêtes d'un doigt d'une personne vivante et qui est utilisée aux fins de l'identification médico-légale.
OBS: La comparaison entre une empreinte digitale ante mortem et une empreinte digitale post mortem permet d'identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte digitale ante mortem; empreinte digitale AM; dactylogramme ante mortem; dactylogramme AM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte digitale ante mortem; empreinte digitale AM; dactylogramme ante mortem; dactylogramme AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.