English (Dactyloscopy; Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
post-mortem fingerprint [correct, standardized]; PM fingerprint [correct, standardized]; post-mortem dactylogram [correct, standardized]; PM dactylogram [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is taken from the ridges of one or several fingers of a dead body or human remains and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: A post-mortem fingerprint is compared to an ante-mortem fingerprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: post-mortem fingerprint; PM fingerprint; post-mortem dactylogram; PM dactylogram: terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: post-mortem fingerprint; PM fingerprint; post-mortem dactylogram; PM dactylogram: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Dactyloscopie; Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte digitale post mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte digitale PM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dactylogramme post mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dactylogramme PM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est prise des crêtes d'un ou de plusieurs doigts d'un corps ou de restes humains et qui est utilisée aux fins de l'identification médico-légale.
OBS: La comparaison entre une empreinte digitale post mortem et une empreinte digitale ante mortem permet d'identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte digitale post mortem; empreinte digitale PM; dactylogramme post mortem; dactylogramme PM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte digitale post mortem; empreinte digitale PM; dactylogramme post mortem; dactylogramme PM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.