English (Law of Evidence; Scientific Research Methods; Emergency Management)
ante-mortem footprint [correct, standardized]; AM footprint [correct, standardized]; ante-mortem plantar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]; AM plantar dermatoglyph [correct, standardized]
DEF: An impression that is left behind by the ridges of the bottom of a person’s foot while he or she is living and that is used in forensic identification.
OBS: An ante-mortem footprint is compared to a post-mortem footprint to determine the identity of a deceased victim.
OBS: ante-mortem footprint; AM footprint; ante-mortem plantar dermatoglyph; AM plantar dermatoglyph : terms often used in the plural form.
OBS: ante-mortem footprint; AM footprint; ante-mortem plantar dermatoglyph; AM plantar dermatoglyph : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la preuve; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Gestion des urgences)
empreinte plantaire ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; empreinte plantaire AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe plantaire ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dermatoglyphe plantaire AM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Impression qui est laissée par les crêtes de la plante du pied d'une personne vivante et qui est utilisée aux fins de l'identification médico-légale.
OBS: La comparaison entre une empreinte plantaire ante mortem et une empreinte plantaire post mortem permet d'identifier une victime décédée.
OBS: empreinte plantaire ante mortem; empreinte plantaire AM; dermatoglyphe plantaire ante mortem; dermatoglyphe plantaire AM : termes souvent utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: empreinte plantaire ante mortem; empreinte plantaire AM; dermatoglyphe plantaire ante mortem; dermatoglyphe plantaire AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.