English (Dentistry; Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
post-mortem dental radiograph [correct]; PM dental radiograph [correct]
CONT: Positive identification of victims by comparison of ante-mortem and post-mortem dental radiographs. Radiography of jaws and teeth can provide one of the most reliable sources of information for comparison between ante-mortem and post-mortem conditions leading to definitive evidence in cases of identification.
French (Dentisterie; Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
radiographie dentaire post mortem [correct, feminine noun]; radiographie dentaire PM [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les dents sont les pièces du squelette qui sont utilisées le plus fréquemment à l'identification (odontologie légale) puisque l'on dispose, généralement, d'archives dentaires ante mortem, que l'on peut superposer aux radiographies dentaires ante et post mortem permettant de rechercher les coïncidences tant de la morphologie dentaire que de leurs restaurations.