English (Emergency Management; Law of Evidence)
ante-mortem data collection [correct, standardized]; AMD collection [correct, standardized]; ante-mortem information collection [correct, standardized]; AM information collection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A comprehensive process, implemented in the aftermath of a multiple- or mass-fatality incident, that involves collecting, assembling and organizing ante-mortem data gathered from off-site sources on persons reported missing or presumed dead.
OBS: Methods for collecting ante-mortem data include interviewing the family and friends of the individuals involved as well as contacting the pertinent authorities and other sources to obtain files on them such as medical records, dental charts, criminal records or official documents.
OBS: ante-mortem data collection; AMD collection; ante-mortem information collection; AM information collection : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Droit de la preuve)
collecte de données ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte de données AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte d'informations ante mortem [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; collecte d'informations AM [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recueil de données ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recueil de données AM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recueil d'informations ante mortem [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; recueil d'informations AM [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus exhaustif mis en œuvre à la suite d'un incident causant des décès multiples ou massifs, qui consiste à recueillir, à rassembler et à organiser les données ante mortem provenant de sources extérieures au lieu d'incident sur des personnes portées disparues ou présumées mortes.
OBS: Les méthodes de collecte de données ante mortem comportent les entrevues menées auprès de la famille et des amis des personnes en cause ainsi que les entretiens avec les autorités pertinentes et d'autres sources. Ces entrevues permettent d'obtenir, par exemple, les dossiers médicaux et dentaires, les casiers judiciaires ou des documents officiels.
OBS: collecte de données ante mortem; collecte de données AM; collecte d'informations ante mortem; collecte d'informations AM; recueil de données ante mortem; recueil de données AM; recueil d'informations ante mortem; recueil d'informations AM : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.