English (Genetics)
bystander effect [correct]
CONT: Genetic vectors targeted to a particular cell type do not spread to neighboring cells, yet their synthesized transgene product(e. g., a toxin) may diffuse and also kill the surrounding cells. The bystander effect is a complex result of intercellular communication through gap junctions, apoptotic cell death, release of cytokines, blocking of angiogenesis, etc.
French (Génétique)
effet de proximité [correct, masculine noun]; effet bystander [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet intercellulaire de voisinage.
OBS: effet de proximité : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 6 septembre 2008.