English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
appointment of an election clerk [correct]
CONT: The oath of the returning officer and the appointment and oath of every election clerk shall be transmitted by the returning officer to the Chief Electoral Officer forthwith after their completion. [Canada Elections Act]
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
nomination d'un secrétaire d'élection [proposal, feminine noun]; commission d'un secrétaire d'élection [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: commission d'un secrétaire d'élection : terme incorrect qui, en raison de son caractère officiel, ne peut être modifié que par voie législative. Terme proposé : nomination d'un secrétaire d'élection.