English (Business and Administrative Documents; Investment)
money warrant [correct]
CONT: Mr. Lee was appointed Clerk of the Executive Council in 1853, a position he held until his appointment as Clerk of the Privy Council. He also held a number of minor positions, including deputy governor for signing money warrants in 1866 and commissioner to administer the Oath of Allegiance under the Civil Service Act in 1868.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Investissements et placements)
mandat monétaire [correct, masculine noun]