English (Recruiting of Personnel)
advertised appointment process [correct]
OBS: An advertised process must meet two conditions. First, persons in the area of selection are informed of the appointment opportunity and second, they have an opportunity to apply and to demonstrate their suitability against the merit criteria.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
processus de nomination annoncé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un processus de nomination annoncé doit respecter deux conditions. Premièrement, les personnes dans la zone de sélection sont informées de la possibilité de nomination et, deuxièmement, elles ont l'occasion de présenter leur candidature et de démontrer leurs aptitudes par rapport aux critères définissant le mérite.