English (Recruiting of Personnel)
merit approach [correct]
CONT: This is an important departure from the relative merit approach used in the past. For it is no longer necessary to prove that one person is "better" than another. Instead, managers only have to be able to explain that their selection and appointment decisions are based on the established merit criteria.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
approche fondée sur le mérite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours du 20e siècle, la Commission a redéfini son approche fondée sur le mérite afin de l'adapter à la nouvelle dynamique de la société et du gouvernement, tout en demeurant fidèle à l'esprit même du principe du mérite.