English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
distinct advertised appointment process [correct]
CONT: In a distinct advertised appointment process, the manager determines the merit criteria at the beginning of the process. Once established, merit criteria do not change.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
processus de nomination indépendant annoncé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un processus de nomination indépendant annoncé, le gestionnaire établit les critères de mérite au début du processus. Une fois établis, les critères de mérite restent inchangés.