English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control)
merit demonstrated [correct]
OBS: Merit is demonstrated when there is sufficient evidence to determine whether some, or all, of the merit criteria used to make the appointment have been met.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion)
mérite démontré [masculine noun]
OBS: Le mérite est démontré lorsqu'il y a suffisamment de renseignements pour établir si tous les critères de mérite utilisés pour la nomination ont été respectés.