English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Management Control)
merit not demonstrated [correct]
OBS: Merit is not demonstrated when there is insufficient evidence to determine whether some, or all, of the merit criteria used to make an appointment have been met.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Contrôle de gestion)
mérite non démontré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le mérite n'est pas démontré lorsqu'il n'y a pas suffisamment de renseignements pour établir si tous les critères de mérite utilisés pour la nomination ont été respectés.