English (Business and Administrative Documents; Recruiting of Personnel; Public Service)
notification of appointment [correct]
CONT: Notification of appointment... The responsible staffing officer shall :... if a closed competition has been held, inform, in writing, all candidates of their status in the competition(and rank, if placed on an eligible list) and of their right of appeal...
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Recrutement du personnel; Fonction publique)
avis de nomination [correct, masculine noun]; notification de nomination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: À la fonction publique du Canada, notification adressée par écrit à tous les candidats à un concours restreint par l'agent de dotation responsable de celui-ci les informant de leur situation à la suite de ce concours.
Spanish (Documentos comerciales y administrativos; Contratación de personal; Función pública)
notificación de nombramiento [correct, feminine noun]