English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Penal Law)
attendance at trial [correct]
DEF: Attending trial when there is a finding of guilt as opposed to a guilty plea.
CONT: Upon the service upon the party or witness of an order referred to in section 43, and of an appointment of a time and place for the examination of such party or witness signed by the person named in the order for taking the examination, or, if more than one person is named, then by one of the persons named, and upon payment or tender of the like conduct money as is properly payable upon attendance at a trial, the order may be enforced in like manner as an order made by the court or judge in a cause pending in such court or before such judge.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Droit pénal)
présence au procès [correct, feminine noun]; comparution au procès [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Présence au procès – Cette rubrique couvre toute affaire dans laquelle l’avocat assiste au procès lorsqu’il s’agit d’un procès donnant lieu à une déclaration de culpabilité, par opposition à un plaidoyer de culpabilité.