English (Legal Profession: Organization)
ex officio judge [correct]; ex-officio judge [correct]
CONT: In a general-law city, the mayor is ex officio judge of the municipal court unless the municipality by ordinance authorizes the election of the judge or provides for the appointment and qualifications of the judge.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit))
juge ex officio [correct, masculine noun]; juge d'office [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Juge d’appel» désigne un juge de la Cour d’appel des Territoires du Nord-Ouest et comprend un juge ex officio de cette cour.
OBS: Juge d'office, de par sa fonction. L'expression latine «ex officio» est employée surtout dans les textes anglais, tandis que les textes français utilisent plutôt l'expression «d'office».