English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Law of Estates (common law))
judge of probate [correct]; probate judge [correct]; surrogate court judge [correct]
CONT: The appointment of judges of probate is a matter of provincial jurisdiction. In most provinces the practice is to appoint the federally appointed County(or District) Court judge or judges to be judges of the Surrogate Court for the County(or other territorial jurisdiction).(Feendy, 2nd, v. 1, p. 135)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Droit successoral (common law))
juge successoral [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; juge successorale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: juge successoral; juge successorale : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).