English (Rights and Freedoms)
act by right [correct]
CONT: The third arbitrator, who will act by right as chairman of the arbitral tribunal, shall be appointed by the appointments committee or by the chairman, unless the parties have agreed upon another procedure for such appointment, in which case the appointment shall be subject to approval by the appointment [...]
CONT: People whose lives are at the behest of a higher authority do not act by right but only by permission.
French (Droits et libertés)
assumer de droit [correct]
CONT: Le troisième arbitre, qui assume de droit la présidence du tribunal arbitral, est nommé par le comité de désignation ou par le président, à moins que les parties ne soient convenues d'une autre procédure, auquel cas la désignation est soumise à l'agrément du comité de désignation ou du président.