English (Codes (Software))
carry bit [correct]
DEF: Output of the highest position of adder.
CONT: (In the internal operation of a microprocessor,) the carry bit stores the arithmetic carry, i. e., the ninth bit, which may be generated during an arithmetic operation. It is the overflow of the 8-bit result.... The carry is used as a spill-out during the shift and rotate operations.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
bit de retenue [correct, masculine noun]; élément binaire de retenue [correct]; bit de report [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément binaire d'état qui sert à transférer, lors d'une opération d'addition en double précision, la retenue du mot de poids faible vers celui de poids fort.