English (Computer Mathematics)
arithmetic overflow [correct, standardized]; overflow [correct, standardized]
DEF: The portion of a numeric word expressing the result of an arithmetic operation by which its word length exceeds the word length provided for the number representation.
OBS: overflow; arithmetic overflow : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
dépassement de capacité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépassement de capacité positif [correct, masculine noun]; dépassement [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une opération arithmétique, excédent de longueur du mot numérique exprimant le résultat par rapport à la longueur de mot prévue pour cette numération.
OBS: dépassement de capacité : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
rebosamiento aritmético [correct, masculine noun]; desbordamiento aritmético [correct, masculine noun]; desbordamiento aritmético positivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porción de una palabra expresando el resultado de una operación aritmética por la cual su longitud de palabra excede la longitud de palabra prevista para la representación del número.