English (Computers and Calculators; Computer Mathematics)
floating point unit [correct]
DEF: In a processor, the part that performs arithmetic operations in a floating-point representation system.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques informatiques)
unité à virgule flottante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un processeur qui effectue des opérations arithmétiques dans une numération à séparation flottante.