English (Artificial Intelligence; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Computer Peripheral Equipment)
matrix multiplier [correct]
CONT: Scaling, projection, and rotations require many multiplications, and external hardware that speeds up multiplication improves processing rate. The arithmetic processor helps in this regard, but time is also wasted by formatting data and sending it to the arithmetic processor chip. Matrix multipliers... eliminate this overhead by taking large blocks of memory containing many operands, performing arithmetic operations on them, and placing them back into memory using DMA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Périphériques (Informatique))
multiplicateur matriciel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le masqueur réducteur et le multiplicateur matriciel prenaient en compte les données provenant du capteur de position de la tête, les transformaient, et les envoyaient au générateur vectoriel qui était chargé de "peindre" les bons vecteurs à l'écran. Les écrans étaient contenus dans le visiocasque porté par l'utilisateur.