English (Programming Languages)
raised exception [correct]; triggered exception [correct]
CONT: In Ada, the exception is raised when the arithmetic processor notifies the environment of the problem, and the exception is handled by one of the standard system error handlers.
French (Langages de programmation)
exception levée [correct, feminine noun]; exception déclenchée [correct, feminine noun]