English (Demography; Food Industries)
malthusianism [correct]
DEF: Theory proposed by Malthus claiming that population growth is a geometrical progression and food supply an arithmetic progression that will invariably lead to periodical shortage and crisis.
OBS: Scientific discoveries, increased productivity and birth control measures have contributed to overcome initial pessimism.
OBS: malthusianism: term, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Dictionary with permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Démographie; Industrie de l'alimentation)
malthusianisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théorie proposée par Malthus qui supposait que la croissance de la population suivrait une progression géométrique et celle des aliments une progression arithmétique, en entraînant périodiquement des pénuries et des crises.
OBS: Les découvertes scientifiques, l'augmentation de la productivité et le contrôle démographique ont permis de vaincre ce pessimisme.
OBS: malthusianisme : terme, définition et observation extraits du CAPITAL Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Demografía; Industria alimentaria)
maltusianismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Teoría propuesta por Malthus que suponía que el crecimiento de la población seguiría una progresión geométrica y el de los alimentos una progresión aritmética, dando lugar a escasez y crisis periódicas.
OBS: Los descubrimientos científicos, el aumento de la productividad y el control demográfico han permitido superar su pesimismo.
OBS: maltusianismo: término, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.