English (Algebra)
first term [correct]
CONT: Let "a" be the first term, "d" the common difference, and "1" the last term of an arithmetic progression of "n" terms.
French (Algèbre)
base [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Progression arithmétique. Suite de nombres tels que la différence entre l'un deux et celui qui le précède est constante [...] Le premier terme de la progression s'appelle «base».