English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
probability interval [correct]
DEF: The probability of a particular sequence of binary decisions within the ordered set of all possible sequences(in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
intervalle de probabilité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Probabilité d'une séquence particulière de décisions binaires dans l'ensemble ordonné de toutes les séquences possibles (en codage arithmétique).
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).