English (Computer Mathematics)
pseudo-random number sequence [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of numbers that has been determined by some defined arithmetic process but is effectively a random number sequence for the purpose for which it is required.
OBS: pseudo-random number sequence: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
suite de nombres pseudo-aléatoires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de nombres obtenue par un procédé de calcul donné mais qui, en fait, pour le but recherché, constitue une suite de nombres aléatoires.
OBS: suite de nombres pseudo-aléatoires : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
secuencia de números seudoaleatoria [feminine noun]; secuencia de número seudoaleatorio [feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia de números determinados por algún procedimiento definido aritméticamente, pero que, a pesar de todo y para un fin dado, pueden considerarse como una serie de números aleatorios.