English (Computer Mathematics)
arithmetic shift [correct, standardized]
DEF: A shift, applied to the representation of a number in a fixed-radix system and in a fixed-point system, in which only the characters representing the mantissa of the number are moved.
CONT: An arithmetic shift is usually equivalent to multiplying the number by a positive or a negative integral power of the radix, except for the effect of any rounding.
OBS: Compare the logical shift with the arithmetic shift, especially in the case of floating-point representation.
OBS: arithmetic shift : term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
décalage arithmétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Décalage de la représentation d'un nombre exprimé à la fois en numération à base fixe et en numération à séparation fixe, dans lequel seuls sont déplacés les caractères représentant la mantisse du nombre.
CONT: Un décalage arithmétique revient généralement à une multiplication du nombre par une puissance entière, positive ou négative, de la base de numération, sous réserve des effets d'un éventuel arrondi.
OBS: Comparer le décalage logique au décalage arithmétique surtout dans le cas de représentation à virgule flottante.
OBS: décalage arithmétique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
corrimiento aritmético [correct, masculine noun]