English (Computer Mathematics)
arithmetic underflow [correct, standardized]; underflow [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In an arithmetic operation, a result whose absolute value is too small to be represented within the range of the numeration system in use.
OBS: Examples: 1. The condition existing, particularly when a floating-point representation system is used, when the result is smaller than the smallest non-zero quantity that can be represented. 2. The result may underflow because of the generation of a negative exponent that is outside the permissible range.
OBS: underflow; arithmetic underflow : terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
dépassement de capacité par valeurs inférieures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; dépassement par valeurs inférieures [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soupassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soupassement de capacité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une opération arithmétique, résultat dont la valeur absolue est trop petite pour être représentée dans la gamme du système de numération employé.
OBS: Exemples : 1. En numération à séparation flottante, obtention d'un résultat non nul inférieur à la plus petite valeur non nulle susceptible d'être représentée. 2. Obtention d'un exposant négatif dont la valeur n'est pas comprise dans la gamme prévue.
OBS: soupassement; soupassement de capacité; dépassement par valeurs inférieures; dépassement de capacité par valeurs inférieures : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
defecto aritmético [correct, masculine noun]; desbordamiento aritmético negativo [correct, masculine noun]; exceso negativo en capacidad [correct, masculine noun]; exceso de capacidad por valores inferiores [correct, masculine noun]; desbordamiento negativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una operación aritmética, resultado cuyo valor absoluto es pequeño para ser representado dentro del rango del sistema de numeración en uso.
OBS: 1) La condición que resulta especialmente cuando en un sistema de representación de punto flotante el resultado es más pequeño que la cantidad más pequeña diferente de cero que pueda representarse en ese sistema. 2) Puede darse también este resultado por la obtención de un exponente negativo que esté fuera del rango permisible.