English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
arithmetic unit [correct, standardized]; arithmetic section [correct]; arithmetic organ [correct]; arithmetical organ
DEF: In a processor, the part that performs arithmetic operations.
DEF: ... a device which performs the actual operations themselves, e.g. by taking two numbers stored in specific places in memory, adding them together, and putting the result in a specific place in memory.
OBS: The term "arithmetic unit" is sometimes used for a unit that performs both arithmetic and logic operations.
OBS: arithmetic unit : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
unité arithmétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; organe de calcul [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; unité de calcul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un processeur qui effectue des opérations arithmétiques.
OBS: unité arithmétique; organe de calcul : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Ciclo de vida (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
unidad aritmética [correct, feminine noun]; sección aritmética [correct, feminine noun]; órgano aritmético [correct, masculine noun]