English (Computer Memories)
input register [correct]; data in buffer
DEF: A computer register that receives data from input devices and holds the data long enough only to effect transfer to internal storage or to the arithmetic unit register, as directed by the program.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre d'entrée [masculine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que acepta los datos desde fuera de la computadora (ordenador) a una velocidad y suministra la información a la unidad calculadora de la computadora (ordenador) a una velocidad diferente y, por lo general, mucho mayor.