English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Computer Display Technology)
look-ahead carry [correct]
CONT: The extension of the arithmetic unit into several decades can be augmented by the use of a fast-carry extender, like the 74182, to achieve complete look-ahead carry for higher speeds between devices.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
report anticipé [correct, masculine noun]; retenue anticipée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour la retenue anticipée, on utilisera le circuit Am 2902, générateur de report accéléré. Le schéma est identique à celui utilisé pour le circuit Am 74 182.