English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
arithmetic-scale chart paper [correct]; arithmetic-scale paper [correct]
CONT: When the technical analyst charts individual stock price patterns, it is essential that he use logarithmic-scale chart paper as opposed to an arithmetic-scale chart paper.
OBS: Term used in technical analysis
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
papier graphique à échelle arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]; papier à échelle arithmétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'analyste technique fait un graphique du cours d'un titre particulier, il est essentiel qu'il utilise du papier graphique à échelle arithmétique.
OBS: Ce terme appartient à l'analyse technique.