English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
logarithmic-scale chart paper; logarithmic-scale paper; logarithmic chart paper
CONT: When the technical analyst charts individual stock price patterns, it is essential that he use logarithmic-scale chart paper as opposed to an arithmetic-scale chart paper.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
papier graphique à échelle logarithmique. [masculine noun]; papier logarithmique [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'analyste technique fait un graphique du cours d'un titre particulier, il est essentiel qu'il utilise du papier graphique à échelle logarithmique au lieu d'utiliser du papier à échelle arithmétique.