English (Artificial Intelligence)
arity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of roles that participate in a relationship.
OBS: A binary relationship has an arity of two. An n-ary relationship has an arity of n.(n>2) sometimes known as the "degree" of a relationship.
OBS: arity : designation and definition standardized by ISO, the International Electrotechnical Commission and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
arité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un prédicat à n arguments a une arité de n. L'arité est un nombre entier positif.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
aridad [correct, feminine noun]