English (Spices and Condiments)
batavia cassia [correct, standardized]; java cassia [correct, standardized]; padang cassia [correct, standardized]; korintje cassia [correct, standardized]; cassia vera [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The terms "batavia cassia," "java cassia," "padang cassia," "korintje cassia" and "cassia vera" apply equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: batavia cassia; java cassia; padang cassia; korintje cassia; cassia vera: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum burmannii: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
batavia cassia [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; java cassia [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; padang cassia [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; korintje cassia [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cassia vera [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Les termes «batavia cassia», «java cassia», «padang cassia», «korintje cassia» et «cassia vera» sont applicables à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: batavia cassia; java cassia; padang cassia; korintje cassia; cassia vera : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Cinnamomum burmannii : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.