English (Spices and Condiments)
turmeric [correct, standardized]; curcuma [correct]; yellow ginger [correct]; Indian saffron [correct]; Indian ginger [correct]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: [The] terms ["turmeric," "curcuma," "yellow ginger," "Indian saffron" and "Indian ginger"] apply equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: turmeric: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Curcuma longa: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
curcuma [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; safran des Indes [correct, masculine noun]; safran cooli [correct, masculine noun]; safran des îles [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: [Les termes «safran des Indes», «safran cooli», «safran des îles» et] «curcuma» [sont applicables] à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: curcuma : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Curcuma longa : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
cúrcuma [feminine noun]; camotillo [masculine noun]; yuquilla [feminine noun]; azafrán de Indias [masculine noun]
OBS: Curcuma longa: latin.