English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Brewing and Malting)
hot wort [correct]; copper wort [correct]; cast wort [correct]
CONT: Briefly, in the mashing process, coarse-ground malt and adjunct are mashed to extract a maximum amount of solubilized material. The mash is then "lautered" i. e., filtered through a bed of its own insolube material, primarily barley hulls. The filtrate or liquid extract, known as "wort", is then boiled and hops are added for aroma and flavour. The hot wort is cooled, yeast is added, and fermentation proceeds.
French (Techniques industrielles; Brasserie et malterie)
moût chaud [correct, masculine noun]; moût de pompage [masculine noun]