English (Spices and Condiments)
black pepper [correct, standardized]; Piper nigrum [Latin]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : Natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: black pepper: term standardized by ISO.
French (Épices et condiments)
poivre noir [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; Piper nigrum [Latin]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : Produits végétaux ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: poivre noir : terme normalisé par l'ISO.