English (Viticulture; Winemaking)
tourne [correct]
CONT: Tourne. The wine becomes gassy-with a thoroughly disagreeable aroma and taste resembling that of acescence-hazes, and loses its colour. Tourne is caused by bacteria attacking tartaric acid and chemically shows a loss of tartrates, an increase of volatile acidity, and a decrease of fixed acidity and acid strength.
French (Viticulture; Industrie vinicole)
tourne [correct, feminine noun]; maladie de la tourne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes tirés de la source NAVIN, 1947, p. 216, qui est maintenant introuvable.