English (Spices and Condiments)
wild marjoram [correct, standardized]; oregano [correct]
CONT: Oregano is an important culinary herb ... widely used in Greek and Italian cuisines. It is the leaves that are used in cooking, and the dried herb is often more flavorful than the fresh. It is a condition sine qua non in Italian cuisine. It is used in tomato sauces, fried vegetables and grilled meat. Together with basil, it makes up for the character of Italian dishes; ...
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : Natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: wild marjoram: term standardized by ISO.
French (Épices et condiments)
origan [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : Produits végétaux ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: origan : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
orégano [correct, masculine noun]