English (Chemistry; Pharmacy)
oil of sage [correct]; dalmatian sage oil [correct]; sage oil [correct]; salvia oil [correct]
DEF: An alcohol-soluble yellow oil with sage aroma; obtained from leaves of the common sage(Salvia officinalis) ;used chiefly in flavors.
CONT: sage oil ... [is a] yellowish or greenish yellow oil with a penetrating odor ....
French (Chimie; Pharmacie)
essence de sauge officinale [correct, feminine noun]; essence de sauge [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide jaune verdâtre, [à] odeur et saveur aromatiques, balsamiques [...] Préparation - Distillation à la vapeur d'eau des feuilles et des parties fleuries de Salvia officinalis [...] de Dalmatie, d'Europe [...] Usages - Thérapeutique (expectorant, carminatif, antidiaphoréique, antidiarrhéique).
Spanish (Química; Farmacia)
esencia de salvia [feminine noun]