English (Spices and Condiments)
asafoetida [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term "asafoetida" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: asafoetida: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Ferula assafoetida: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
ase fétide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; férule [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Les termes «ase fétide» et «férule» sont applicables à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: ase fétide; férule : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Ferula assafoetida : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.