English (Spices and Condiments)
languas galanga [correct, standardized]; galanga [correct, standardized]; greater galangal [correct]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: [The] terms ["languas galanga," "galanga" and "greater galangal"] apply equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: languas galanga; galanga: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: Alpinia galanga: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
galanga [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme «galanga» est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: galanga : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Alpinia galanga : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
galanga mayor [feminine noun]