English (Spices and Condiments)
Bengal cardamom [correct, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term "Bengal cardamom" applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: Bengal cardamom: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Amomum aromaticum: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
French (Épices et condiments)
cardamome du Bengale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme «cardamome du Bengale» est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: cardamome du Bengale : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Amomum aromaticum : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.