English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Distilling Industries (Food Ind.))
congeners [correct]
DEF: Flavour substances in alcoholic spirits that distil over with the alcohol ...
OBS: Congeners are responsible for most of the taste, aroma and color of alcoholic beverages. These substances also contribute to the symptoms of a hangover.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Distillerie (Alimentation))
congénères [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Composants chimiques créés durant la fermentation et la distillation qui donnent au whisky son caractère, ses qualités... ou ses défauts.
CONT: Méfiez-vous des congénères, ce sont des composés chimiques qui sont produits au cours du processus de distillation et de vieillissement des alcools.