English (Animal Feed (Agric.))
semi-moist food [correct]; semi moist food [correct]
CONT: Positioned in between the spectrum of canned and dry food, the semi moist food has a moisture content of approximately 35%. Additional water will need to be supplied to your cat. It is sold in sealed packages and resembles dry food pellets. It is not as widely available as dry or canned food. Once opened, it can remain in your cat's dish for free-choice feeding but over time, it will dehydrate. Once the food is dried out, nutritional value is lost and cats usually won’t eat it because the appealing aroma is gone. Price-wise, it falls in between canned and dry food.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
nourriture semi-humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nourriture semi-humide : cette nourriture contient plus de sucre que les autres types de nourriture. Elle est plus dispendieuse que les croquettes. Il n’y a aucun avantage à acheter cette nourriture plutôt que les croquettes.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
alimento semihúmedo [correct, masculine noun]