English (Grain Growing; Food Industries)
coloured rice [correct]; colored rice [correct]
CONT: Wehani rice [is a] russet-colored rice ... derived from basmati rice.
OBS: Some speciality rices are prized not for aroma, but their colour, which is determined by levels of anthocyanin pigment in different layers of the pericarp, seed coat and outer grain layer. The endosperm colour of rice ranges from white and various shades of translucent to red, purple and black.
French (Culture des céréales; Industrie de l'alimentation)
riz coloré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Certains riz spéciaux sont appréciés non pour leur arôme mais pour leur couleur, qui est déterminée par les teneurs en anthocyane (pigment) dans les différentes couches du péricarpe, du tégument et de la couche extérieure du grain. La couleur de l'endosperme du riz va du blanc et différentes nuances translucides au rouge, au pourpre et au noir.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Industria alimentaria)
arroz de color [correct, masculine noun]