English (Winemaking; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
bouquet [correct]; nose [correct]
DEF: The pleasing smell(s) a wine gives off, after the bottle is opened.
CONT: Bouquet is an important product of ageing, and this can only come about ... when there is an odorant supplied by the grape, when the wine is effectively sealed from air, and when good reducing conditions are provided.
OBS: "Bouquet" is often taken to refer narrowly to the developed smell of wine after some bottle age, in contrast to "aroma" the smell of an undeveloped wine.
French (Industrie vinicole; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
bouquet [correct, masculine noun]; nez [correct]
DEF: Ensemble des sensations olfactives que procure un vin.
CONT: Ce vin a du bouquet.
OBS: Le nez d'un vin.