English (Spices and Condiments)
bay leaf [correct, see observation, standardized]; laurel leaf [correct, see observation, standardized]; sweet bay leaf [correct]
OBS: The terms "bay leaf," "laurel leaf" [and "sweet bay leaf"] apply equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: Laurus nobilis: scientific name of the plant from which the spice is produced.
OBS: bay leave; laurel leave: The plural forms of these terms (bay leaves; laurel leaves) have been standardized by ISO.
French (Épices et condiments)
feuille de laurier [correct, feminine noun]; laurier sauce [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laurier noble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laurier d'Apollon [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les termes «laurier sauce», «laurier noble» et «laurier d'Apollon» [et «feuille de leurier»] sont applicables à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Laurus nobilis : nom scientifique de la plante dont est tirée l'épice.
OBS: laurier sauce; laurier noble; laurier d'Apollon : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Especias y condimentos)
laurel común [masculine noun]
OBS: Laurus nobilis (Latin).