English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
Ambrosia apple [correct]; Ambrosia [correct]
OBS: The apple itself is mythical in its allure. A bi-coloured beauty, whose honeyed taste and perfumed aroma inspired its discoverers to name it "Ambrosia" or "food of the gods. "
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
pomme Ambrosia [correct, feminine noun]; Ambrosia [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pomme est divine en elle-même. Une beauté bicolore, au goût miellé et à l’arôme prononcé, qui a conduit ses découvreurs à la nommer «Ambrosia» ou «nourriture des dieux».