English (Tobacco Industry)
artificial re-drying
CONT: Before packing for shipment, the dried leaves are treated in order to ensure their preservation. This may be done by controlled natural fermentation(Java, Sumatra, Havana, Brazil, Orient, etc.) or by artificial re-drying. This treatment, and the curing, affect the flavour and aroma of tobacco, which undergoes spontaneous ageing after packing.
French (Industrie du tabac)
reséchage artificiel [masculine noun]