English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry; Cosmetology)
mossy odor [correct]
CONT: Mossy is defined as the odor suggestive of the aroma of the aromatic lichens, and mosses, primarily oak moss and tree moss.
French (Parfumerie; Cosmétologie)
odeur moussue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Moussue. S'applique à une odeur qui évoque celle des lichens aromatiques et des mousses, surtout la mousse de chêne et la mousse d'arbres.