English (Food Industries; Spices and Condiments)
grains of paradise [correct, standardized]; malaguetta pepper; melegueta pepper; malagueta pepper; Guinea grains [correct]
OBS: Nomenclature on spices and condiments : Natural vegetable products or mixtures thereof, free from extraneous matter, used for flavouring, seasoning and imparting aroma to foods.
OBS: The term applies equally to the product in the whole form or in the ground form.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Épices et condiments)
maniguette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; graine de paradis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; malaguette [feminine noun]; méléguette [feminine noun]; graines de Guinée [feminine noun]
OBS: Nomenclature sur les épices : Produits végétaux naturels ou mélanges de ceux-ci, exempts de matières étrangères, utilisés pour donner de la saveur et de l'arôme et pour assaisonner les aliments.
OBS: Le terme est applicable à la fois au produit entier et au produit en poudre.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Especias y condimentos)
pimienta malagueta [feminine noun]; granos del paraíso [masculine noun, plural]