English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
cane molasses [correct]
DEF: The black sticky liquid co-product of cane sugar refining containing high levels of natural sugars, principally sucrose, and having a very sweet taste and aroma.
OBS: Cane molasses is a natural highly nutritious and palatable feed for all classes of livestock.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
mélasse de canne [correct, feminine noun]; mélasse de canne à sucre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coproduit constitué par le résidu sirupeux recueilli lors de la fabrication ou du raffinage du sucre provenant des cannes à sucre Saccharum Officinarum.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Industria azucarera; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
melaza de caña de azúcar [correct, feminine noun]