English (Lead, Zinc, Thallium and Cadmium Mining; Geochemistry)
antimonial lead [correct, officially approved]; antimony-lead alloy [correct, officially approved]; antimoniated lead [correct]
DEF: Lead containing antimony.
CONT: Metallic lead is very rare in gold-veins, but the ores of lead, such as galena, antimonial lead, sulphate of lead, carbonate of lead, arseniate of lead, and phosphate of lead are often met with.
OBS: antimonial lead; antimony-lead alloy: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Plomb, zinc, thallium et cadmium (Mines); Géochimie)
plomb antimonié [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: antimonié, adj. : Se dit d'un alliage, d'un minerai, d'un composé renfermant de l'antimoine.
OBS: plomb antimonié : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).